A warm café interior with wooden chairs, cushions, a tall potted plant and a chalkboard menu behind the counter
one table, two coffees, a long talk
myguldasta · Blog · Dates in Lucknow

Best cafés in Lucknow for couples (2026): rated, priced and scored for a date

A
Pawan
· 14 min read

The best café in Lucknow for couples is The Cherry Tree Cafe in Hazratganj: 4.4 stars from 8,495 Google Maps reviews, about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). The Blend Haus in Gomti Nagar rates 4.8 from 3,351 and stays open past midnight. Below: 10 coffee shops in Lucknow scored for a date.

287
Lucknow places checked on Google Maps
8,495
reviews for our top pick, the most on the list
10
cafés scored for a date, 7 ways each

Source: our Lucknow Dating Study, Google Maps pull of 28 September 2026.

How we researched this

We checked 287 places on Google Maps, 17 Instagram reels and 17 local ads, and 6,358 search terms Lucknow couples use. Ratings, review counts, price bands and opening hours come from Google Maps. We have not been paid by any café, and we have not yet confirmed prices by phone, so every price reads "about".

Last verified: 28 September 2026. We update this page when ratings, prices or hours change.

At a glance

  • Top pick: The Cherry Tree Cafe4.4 from 8,495 reviews, Hazratganj.
  • Highest rated big café: The Blend Haus4.8 from 3,351 reviews, Gomti Nagar.
  • Cheapest well rated: Chai Latte₹1 to 200 per diner on Maps, Aliganj.
  • Latest listed: The Peddler’s CafeOpen until 2:30 AM on Google Maps.
  • A date with a story: Sheroes Hangout4.6 from 2,636, run by acid attack survivors.
  • Flowers at the table: myguldastaSame day to any café in Lucknow, starting from ₹699, your letter tucked in.
How we picked

How did we pick the best cafés for a date?

We ranked Lucknow cafés on their Google Maps rating weighted by how many reviews back it, from 7 café searches pulled on 28 September 2026. Then we read the 5 most recent reviews of each for words like calm, couple, crowded and pricey, and scored every café on the 7 things that make a date work.

The myguldasta Date Score gives each café 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready. The overall score is the average of the seven. These are our editorial scores, built from the ratings, reviews, prices, hours and locations we collected; we have not visited every café.

Review signals come from only the latest 5 reviews per café, so treat them as hints. Maps prices are bands per diner; we double them for two and round, and that is still a guess until the café confirms it. We also track new cafés in Lucknow as they open.

Top 10 for a date

Which are the 10 best cafés in Lucknow for a date?

The 10 best cafés in Lucknow for a date are The Cherry Tree Cafe, The Blend Haus, The Peddler’s Cafe, Sheroes Hangout, Cappuccino Blast, Sidewalk Cafe, Roastery Coffee House, Nothing Before Coffee, The Greenhouse Cafe and The Encasa Bistro. All rate 4.2 or higher on Google Maps from at least 980 reviews each.

Date Score legend: 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready (room for flowers or a cake); overall is the average. Our editorial judgement from Google Maps data, September 2026.

1. The Cherry Tree Cafe

Date Score 4.0

4.4 stars from 8,495 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

About ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 600 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 8 AM to 11 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The most reviewed café on our list, right in Hazratganj, and recent reviews call it calm. It also turns up on Instagram date lists for Hazratganj. Easy for a first meeting: central, busy outside, quiet enough inside to talk.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

2. The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine

Date Score 4.0

4.8 stars from 3,351 Google Maps reviews · Vibhuti Khand, Gomti Nagar

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as 10 AM to 2 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The highest rating among cafés with more than 3,000 reviews. Recent reviews call it calm and family safe. The late closing makes it the pick for a dinner date that runs long.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 5Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

3. The Peddler’s Cafe

Date Score 3.6

4.5 stars from 3,530 Google Maps reviews · Butler Colony

about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026); recent reviews call it pricey

Listed on Google Maps as 11:30 AM to 2:30 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Recent reviews mention couples by name, and also say it gets crowded. The latest closing on this list, so good for a late coffee after a film.

Privacy 3Budget 2Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4

4. Sheroes Hangout

Date Score 3.9

4.6 stars from 2,636 Google Maps reviews · Vipin Khand, Gomti Nagar

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 10 AM to 10:30 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Run by women who survived acid attacks, with the Chhanv Foundation. A café date with a story you will both remember, at one of the lowest price bands on this list.

Privacy 3Budget 5Safety 5Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

5. Cappuccino Blast

Date Score 3.6

4.2 stars from 7,793 Google Maps reviews · The Mall Avenue

About ₹800 to 2,800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 1,400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 11 AM to 12 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The second most reviewed café here. Google describes a shaded patio, and recent reviews mention couples and call it calm. Pricier, so better for a second or third date.

Privacy 3Budget 2Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

6. Sidewalk Cafe

Date Score 3.7

4.5 stars from 2,200 Google Maps reviews · Vivek Khand, Gomti Nagar

About ₹800 to 2,800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 1,400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 8:30 AM to 12:30 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Recent reviews mention couples and a calm feel, though it fills up. Open from breakfast to past midnight, so it fits any slot in the day.

Privacy 3Budget 2Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

7. Roastery Coffee House

Date Score 3.9

4.6 and 4.5 stars from 1,244 and 2,115 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj and Gomti Nagar

About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (Gomti Nagar band of ₹400 to 1,200 per diner, Google Maps, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 8 AM to 11 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The Hazratganj branch sits in Jahangirabad Palace, and it is the café Pinterest mentions most for a coffee date in Lucknow. Reviews mention a view at both branches.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

8. Nothing Before Coffee

Date Score 3.6

4.7 to 4.8 stars from 1,100 to 1,943 each Google Maps reviews · Several outlets

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Aliganj and Indira Nagar, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 8 AM to 1 AM at Experion Mall (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The safe budget choice in almost every part of the city: Aliganj, Indira Nagar, LDA Colony and two Gomti Nagar outlets, all rated 4.7 or higher. Casual, bright and short on privacy.

Privacy 2Budget 5Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 5Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

9. The Greenhouse Cafe

Date Score 3.7

4.4 stars from 1,367 Google Maps reviews · Jankipuram Extension

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 12 PM to 10 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Murals, plants and a small library, and Instagram reels sell it as a secret garden (89K views). Recent reviews mention couples and a view. Far north for most of the city.

Privacy 4Budget 5Safety 4Vibe 5Food 3Convenience 2Surprise-ready 3

10. The Encasa Bistro Coffee Bar & Dine

Date Score 3.9

4.7 stars from 980 Google Maps reviews · Aliganj

About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 1,200 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 10 AM to 12 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The best reviewed sit-down café in Aliganj. Recent reviews call it calm and mention a view, though it gets busy at peak hours.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

Sources: Google Maps listings (ratings, reviews, price bands, hours), pulled 28 September 2026; Instagram reel view counts, September 2026. Prices not yet confirmed by phone.

bringing flowers to the date?

A small bouquet, waiting at the café

Carrying flowers across Lucknow on a scooter is hard. Have a small bouquet delivered to the café instead, with your letter printed and tucked in, confirmed on WhatsApp.

Smaller and newer

Which smaller cafés in Lucknow are worth a date?

Six smaller cafés rate 4.8 or higher on Google Maps from under 300 reviews: Zorko Indira Nagar, DunDun Cafe, Evora Cafe Bistro, Feeka Cafe, Cafe D’Wood and Backbencher’s Cafe. Fewer reviews means a less proven rating, but also fewer people around, which suits a quiet first coffee.

CaféAreaGoogle MapsCost for two
Zorko Indira NagarIndira Nagar4.9 from 209No band listed
DunDun CafeHazratganj4.8 from 271No band listed
Evora Cafe BistroHazratganj4.8 from 100No band listed
Feeka CafeButler Colony4.8 from 187About ₹800 to 2,400 for two
Cafe D’WoodAliganj4.9 from 103About ₹800 to 1,200 for two
Backbencher’s CafeAshiyana4.8 from 116About ₹400 to 800 for two

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026. Cost for two is the Maps price band per diner, doubled and rounded; not confirmed by phone.

By area

Which café should you pick in your part of Lucknow?

Pick the café closest to both of you. In Gomti Nagar, The Blend Haus leads at 4.8 from 3,351 reviews. In Hazratganj, it is The Cherry Tree Cafe. In Aliganj, Nothing Before Coffee rates 4.8 from 1,860. In Indira Nagar, Crazy Coffee rates 4.9 from 366. All figures are Google Maps, September 2026.

Full picks and hours for each part of town: cafés in Hazratganj, cafés in Gomti Nagar and cafés in Aliganj, Ashiyana and Kapoorthala.

AreaCafés for a date (rating from reviews)
Gomti NagarThe Blend Haus (4.8 from 3,351), Sheroes Hangout (4.6 from 2,636), Sidewalk Cafe (4.5 from 2,200), Roastery Coffee House (4.5 from 2,115), COFFEA (4.8 from 666)
HazratganjThe Cherry Tree Cafe (4.4 from 8,495), Roastery Coffee House (4.6 from 1,244), DunDun Cafe (4.8 from 271), Evora Cafe Bistro (4.8 from 100); The Peddler’s Cafe is next door in Butler Colony (4.5 from 3,530)
Aliganj, Ashiyana, KapoorthalaNothing Before Coffee Aliganj (4.8 from 1,860), The Encasa Bistro (4.7 from 980), Uncle Peter’s Pancakes in Ashiyana (4.6 from 735), KOHA in Kapoorthala (4.7 from 470), Cafe D’Wood (4.9 from 103)
Indira NagarNothing Before Coffee (4.7 from 1,943), Crazy Coffee (4.9 from 366), Zorko (4.9 from 209)

Source: Google Maps area searches, 28 September 2026.

Kapoorthala also has The Daily Grind (4.4 from 156 reviews, band ₹200 to 400 per diner), which sells private cabins on Instagram. We have not confirmed the cabins or their price. A cabin is still a semi-public space: go in daylight or early evening, keep your phone charged, and leave if anything feels off. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

Budget-friendly

Which cafés in Lucknow are good for a date under ₹500?

Chai Latte in Aliganj is the cheapest well rated café we found, at ₹1 to 200 per diner on Google Maps and 4.7 from 108 reviews. Nothing Before Coffee, Sheroes Hangout, COFFEA, KOHA and Backbencher’s Cafe show ₹200 to 400 per diner, so two drinks and one shared plate can stay near ₹500.

CaféGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)
Chai Latte, Aliganj4.7 from 108Under ₹400 for two (band ₹1 to 200 per diner)
Nothing Before Coffee, several outlets4.7 to 4.8About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
Sheroes Hangout, Gomti Nagar4.6 from 2,636About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
COFFEA, Gomti Nagar4.8 from 666About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
KOHA (Koaffee Haus), Kapoorthala4.7 from 470About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
Backbencher’s Cafe, Ashiyana4.8 from 116About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)

Source: Google Maps price bands per diner, 28 September 2026; not confirmed by phone.

A good date under ₹500 / ₹1,500

Under ₹500: two coffees at Nothing Before Coffee or chai at Chai Latte in Aliganj, then a pottery date at about ₹200 a pot (Instagram reels, Sep 2026). If the budget is spent, a digital bouquet you make yourself costs ₹0 and arrives as a link.

Under ₹1,500: a meal for two at The Cherry Tree Cafe (about ₹400 to 1,200 for two) or Sheroes Hangout (about ₹400 to 800), then a coffee somewhere open late. Prices are Google Maps bands from September 2026.

Worth-it

Which Lucknow cafés are worth spending more on?

Cappuccino Blast and Sidewalk Cafe are the worth-it picks, with Google Maps bands of ₹400 to 1,400 per diner and 4.2 and 4.5 stars from thousands of reviews. For about ₹800 to 2,400 for two, Roastery Coffee House, The Encasa Bistro and Feeka Cafe give you a full meal in a quieter room.

CaféGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)
Cappuccino Blast, Mall Avenue4.2 from 7,793About ₹800 to 2,800 for two (band ₹400 to 1,400)
Sidewalk Cafe, Gomti Nagar4.5 from 2,200About ₹800 to 2,800 for two (band ₹400 to 1,400)
Roastery Coffee House, Gomti Nagar4.5 from 2,115About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (band ₹400 to 1,200)
The Encasa Bistro, Aliganj4.7 from 980About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (band ₹400 to 1,200)
Feeka Cafe, Butler Colony4.8 from 187About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (band ₹400 to 1,200)
The Blend Haus, Gomti Nagar4.8 from 3,351No band on Maps; check the menu

Source: Google Maps price bands per diner, 28 September 2026; not confirmed by phone.

Late night

Which cafés in Lucknow are open late?

Most cafés on this list close at 11 PM or later. The latest on Google Maps are Owl Cafe in Gomti Nagar, listed as open 24 hours, The Peddler’s Cafe until 2:30 AM, The Blend Haus until 2 AM and Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall until 1 AM. Hours change, so check the listing that day.

CaféGoogle MapsListed closing (Saturday)
Owl Cafe, Gomti Nagar4.4 from 1,141Open 24 hours
The Peddler’s Cafe, Butler Colony4.5 from 3,5302:30 AM
The Blend Haus, Gomti Nagar4.8 from 3,3512 AM
Nothing Before Coffee, Experion Mall4.8 from 1,5221 AM
Sidewalk Cafe, Gomti Nagar4.5 from 2,20012:30 AM
Cappuccino Blast, Mall Avenue4.2 from 7,79312 AM
The Encasa Bistro, Aliganj4.7 from 98012 AM
Backbencher’s Cafe, Ashiyana4.8 from 11612 AM

Source: Google Maps opening hours, pulled 28 September 2026.

After dark, choose a café on a main road, share your live location with a friend, and book a cab before the bill arrives.

First-date tips

How do you plan a first date at a café in Lucknow?

Plan a first café date in Lucknow around the other person: pick a busy, well rated café halfway between you, go in the afternoon or early evening, and keep it to one drink with an easy way to stay longer. Check the price band first so the bill never becomes the conversation.

  • Halfway, not your side of town. Hazratganj and Gomti Nagar are easy to reach from most of the city.
  • Look at the price band. A ₹200 to 400 per diner café keeps it light; save the ₹400 to 1,400 places for the second date.
  • Call ahead on weekends. Reviews for Sidewalk, Roastery and The Peddler’s Cafe mention crowds.
  • Your own way home. Get there and back on your own, and tell a friend where you are.
  • Flowers are optional, and small is better. One stem or a small bouquet waiting at the table reads as attention, not pressure; small bouquets in Lucknow can be sent straight to the café.

A café is a public place. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

Planning a birthday rather than a first date? Our birthday surprise ideas in Lucknow go further than a table for two.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best café in Lucknow for couples?

The Cherry Tree Cafe in Hazratganj is the best café in Lucknow for couples on our data: 4.4 stars from 8,495 Google Maps reviews, about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026), and recent reviews call it calm. The Blend Haus in Gomti Nagar is the pick for a later evening, at 4.8 from 3,351 reviews.

Which cafés in Lucknow are open late?

Most Lucknow cafés on our list close at 11 PM or later. On Google Maps in September 2026, The Peddler’s Cafe in Butler Colony was listed until 2:30 AM, The Blend Haus in Gomti Nagar until 2 AM, Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall until 1 AM, and Sidewalk Cafe until 12:30 AM. Owl Cafe in Gomti Nagar was listed as open 24 hours.

What are the best cafés in Gomti Nagar for a date?

The Blend Haus (4.8 from 3,351 reviews), Sheroes Hangout (4.6 from 2,636), Sidewalk Cafe (4.5 from 2,200) and Roastery Coffee House (4.5 from 2,115) lead Gomti Nagar on Google Maps, September 2026. For a smaller budget, COFFEA in Vivek Khand rates 4.8 from 666 reviews with a ₹200 to 400 per diner band.

What are the best cafés in Hazratganj for a date?

The Cherry Tree Cafe (4.4 from 8,495 reviews) and Roastery Coffee House at Jahangirabad Palace (4.6 from 1,244) are the Hazratganj picks on Google Maps, September 2026. Smaller and newer: DunDun Cafe (4.8 from 271) and Evora Cafe Bistro (4.8 from 100). The Peddler’s Cafe in nearby Butler Colony rates 4.5 from 3,530.

Which cafés in Lucknow are cheap for couples?

Chai Latte in Aliganj (₹1 to 200 per diner on Google Maps) is the cheapest well rated café on our list, at 4.7 from 108 reviews. Nothing Before Coffee, Sheroes Hangout, COFFEA, KOHA and Backbencher’s Cafe all show a ₹200 to 400 per diner band, so two coffees and one shared plate can stay near ₹500. Prices are Google Maps bands from September 2026, not confirmed menus.

Is it OK to take a first date to a café in Lucknow?

Yes. A café is the safest first date in Lucknow: it is public, easy to leave, and you can keep it to one coffee. Pick a busy, well rated place you can both reach, like Hazratganj or Gomti Nagar. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090.

something sweet for the table

A cake for the café table

0.5 or 1 kg, eggless option, delivered to the café or their door in Lucknow, your letter's message on the board free.

Sources: Ratings, review counts, price bands, opening hours, areas and the 5 most recent reviews · Google Maps, 7 Lucknow café searches within 287 places checked, pulled 28 September 2026 · Instagram reels and captions (The Greenhouse Cafe, The Daily Grind, pottery dates) and 17 local ads · public posts, read September 2026 · Coffee-date mentions · Pinterest, September 2026 · Couples and police questioning · UP DGP instructions, 2017 · Helplines 112 and 1090 (Women Power Line), Uttar Pradesh Police

Published September 2026. Last verified 28 September 2026. Written by myguldasta, which sells bouquets in Lucknow and is not a café. No café paid to be listed.