A cup of coffee on a wooden table inside a sunlit coffee shop with bar stools and hanging lights
one more coffee, one more hour
myguldasta · Blog · Dates in Lucknow

Best coffee shops in Lucknow (2026): prices, late hours and where to work, date or catch up

A
Pawan
· 10 min read

Of the 21 Lucknow coffee shops on this list, The Blend Haus in Gomti Nagar is the pick: 4.8 stars from 3,351 Google Maps reviews, open until 2 AM on Saturdays. Below: all 21, each with its rating, review count and Saturday closing time, for whoever needs the table next: a laptop, a date, or a catch-up with friends.

How we researched this

We checked 287 places on Google Maps, 17 Instagram reels and 17 local ads, and 6,358 search terms for coffee shops across Lucknow. Ratings, review counts, price bands and closing times come from Google Maps. We have not been paid by any café, and per-cup prices and Wi-Fi are not yet confirmed, so those sections say so plainly.

Last verified: 28 September 2026. We update this page when ratings, prices or hours change.

At a glance

  • Best overall: The Blend Haus4.8 from 3,351 reviews, Gomti Nagar.
  • Best specialty: Roastery Coffee House4.5 and 4.6 across two branches; specialty focus not confirmed.
  • Open latest: The Blend HausListed until 2 AM on Saturdays.
  • Cheapest good coffee: COFFEAAbout ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026), 4.8 from 666 reviews.
  • Best for a date: Roastery Coffee HouseGomti Nagar or inside Jahangirabad Palace in Hazratganj, both closing 11 PM.
  • Flowers at the table: myguldastaSame day to a Lucknow coffee shop, starting from ₹699, your letter printed free.
Quick picks

Which Lucknow coffee shop should you pick, and for what?

For the highest rating with real scale, The Blend Haus in Gomti Nagar (4.8 from 3,351 reviews). For a coffee date, Roastery Coffee House, inside Jahangirabad Palace in Hazratganj (4.6 from 1,244). For the latest coffee, The Blend Haus again, open to 2 AM. For a cheap, well-rated cup, COFFEA in Gomti Nagar at about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026).

Best for work is the one gap in our data: we have not checked Wi-Fi, plugs or noise at any Lucknow coffee shop yet. Until that call list is done, the mall and multi-outlet chains are the safer starting bet, since they tend to run longer hours and hold more seats.

Coffee Price Index

What does a cappuccino or cold coffee cost in Lucknow?

A cappuccino in Lucknow costs about ₹113 to ₹255 on the café menus we checked (magicpin delivery menus, 28 September 2026): One Zero, Coffee ₹113, Cappuccino Blast ₹135, Barista ₹149, The Coffee Palette ₹160, Roastery Coffee House ₹214 and Starbucks ₹255. Cold coffee runs from ₹85 at Indian Coffee House to ₹225 at Starbucks.

This is the Lucknow Coffee Price Index. Prices are the plain cappuccino and the cheapest plain cold coffee on each café's menu. Delivery menus can run a little above dine-in, so treat them as a close guide, and we re-check them monthly.

Coffee shopCappuccinoCold coffeeSource
Indian Coffee House, HazratganjHot coffee ₹30₹85 (special cold coffee)magicpin menu, 28 Sep 2026
One Zero, Coffee, Gomti Nagar₹113Not on menumagicpin menu, 28 Sep 2026
Cappuccino Blast, Mall Avenue₹135Starting from ₹190magicpin menu, 28 Sep 2026
Barista Coffee, Vibhuti Khand₹149 (small, 200 ml)Not on menumagicpin menu, 28 Sep 2026
Barista Coffee, Hazratganj₹230₹150 (classic, small)magicpin menu, 28 Sep 2026
The Coffee Palette, Gomti Nagar₹160₹185magicpin menu, 28 Sep 2026
Criollo CafeCoffee ₹180₹210Google Maps review, Aug 2026
Roastery Coffee House, Vibhuti Khand₹214Iced cappuccino ₹218magicpin menu, 28 Sep 2026
Starbucks, Hazratganj₹255₹225 (classic iced coffee)magicpin menu, 28 Sep 2026

Source: magicpin delivery menus for each café, read 28 September 2026; Criollo Cafe from a Google Maps review, August 2026. Cafés not in the table (Blend Haus, Nothing Before Coffee, COFFEA, KOHA, Brewlyn) do not list a menu we could read; their Google Maps price bands are in the tables below.

Top rated

Which Lucknow coffee shops are the highest rated?

The 10 coffee shops below all rate 4.3 or higher on Google Maps from at least 1,100 reviews, with a Saturday closing time and price band where Maps lists one. The Blend Haus leads on rating and review count together; Nothing Before Coffee shows up four times, every outlet at 4.7 or 4.8.

Date Score legend: 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready (room for flowers or a cake); overall is the average. Our editorial judgement from Google Maps data, September 2026. Built for anyone: work, a date or catching up.

1. The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine

Date Score 4.0

4.8 stars from 3,351 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

No price band on Google Maps; check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 2 AM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

The most reviewed coffee shop on this list, rated 4.8, and the latest to close. The one to pick for a coffee that runs past midnight.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 5Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

2. Roastery Coffee House, Gomti Nagar

Date Score 4.0

4.5 stars from 2,115 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing 11 PM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

Two branches in the city, this one and Hazratganj, both 4.5 or higher. Closes earlier than The Blend Haus, so better for an afternoon or evening than a late one.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

3. Starbucks Coffee, Vibhuti Khand

Date Score 3.1

4.5 stars from 2,231 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

No price band on Google Maps; check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 1 AM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

The familiar menu, open to 1 AM, with the same order you know from every other city. Wi-Fi and plugs not confirmed.

Privacy 2Budget 2Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 5Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

4. Brewlyn Cafe

Date Score 3.3

4.3 stars from 1,845 Google Maps reviews · Lucknow

Under ₹400 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing 12 AM (midnight) on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

One of the cheapest well-reviewed cafés on this list by Maps price band, and open to midnight.

Privacy 3Budget 5Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

5. The Coffee Palette

Date Score 3.1

4.4 stars from 1,498 Google Maps reviews · Lucknow

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing 11 PM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

Solid mid-size rating at a modest price band, a safe pick when the bigger names are full.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

6. Nothing Before Coffee, Experion Mall

Date Score 3.4

4.8 stars from 1,522 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

No price band on Google Maps; check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 1 AM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

Inside a mall, open until 1 AM, and part of a chain rated 4.7 or higher at every outlet on our list. A likely spot for a longer sit-down, though we have not confirmed Wi-Fi or plugs.

Privacy 2Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 5Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

7. Nothing Before Coffee, Indira Nagar

Date Score 3.3

4.7 stars from 1,943 Google Maps reviews · Indira Nagar

No price band on Google Maps; check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 11:30 PM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

The most reviewed of the Nothing Before Coffee outlets, in a residential part of the city.

Privacy 2Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

8. Roastery Coffee House, Hazratganj

Date Score 4.0

4.6 stars from 1,244 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

No price band on Google Maps; check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 11 PM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

Sits inside Jahangirabad Palace, central and easy to reach for a first meeting in the middle of the city.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 5Food 4Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

9. Nothing Before Coffee, Aliganj

Date Score 3.4

4.8 stars from 1,860 Google Maps reviews · Aliganj

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing 11:30 PM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

Rated 4.8 like most of its siblings, and the only Nothing Before Coffee outlet with a Google Maps price band.

Privacy 2Budget 5Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

10. Nothing Before Coffee, Power House Chauraha

Date Score 3.3

4.8 stars from 1,100 Google Maps reviews · Ashiyana

No price band on Google Maps; check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 11 PM on Saturdays (Sep 2026)

Consistent chain rating in Ashiyana, south of the main café cluster.

Privacy 2Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

Sources: Google Maps listings (ratings, reviews, price bands, hours), pulled 28 September 2026. Prices not yet confirmed by phone.

catching up over coffee?

Send flowers or a cake to the table

A small bouquet or a slice, delivered to the coffee shop with your letter printed and tucked in, confirmed on WhatsApp before it goes out.

Specialty and roasters

Which Lucknow coffee shops focus on specialty coffee?

Roastery Coffee House is the most reviewed coffee-first name on our list, with two branches rated 4.5 and 4.6; whether it roasts in house is not confirmed. A handful of newer spots, Third Wave Coffee, DocCoffee, VIJ House Cafe and The Coffee Concept, rate 4.9 or 5.0, but from under 40 reviews each, too few to trust yet.

Coffee shopGoogle MapsNote
Roastery Coffee House, Gomti Nagar4.5 from 2,115Specialty focus not confirmed; the most reviewed coffee-first name here
Roastery Coffee House, Hazratganj4.6 from 1,244Inside Jahangirabad Palace
Third Wave Coffee, Gomti Nagar5.0 from 5New outlet; too few reviews to rank on yet
DocCoffee4.9 from 21Small and new, high early rating
VIJ House Cafe, Indira Nagar4.9 from 38Small and new, high early rating
The Coffee Concept (DLF MyPad)4.9 from 32Small and new, high early rating

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026; Instagram for Third Wave Coffee's unlisted outlets.

Chains vs independents

Chains or independent coffee shops in Lucknow: which is safer to pick?

Nothing Before Coffee has the most outlets on our list, six, and every one we have a rating for is 4.7 or 4.8. Starbucks, Barista and the new Third Wave Coffee round out the chains. Among independents, The Blend Haus (4.8), Crazy Coffee (4.9) and COFFEA (4.8) match or beat the chains; Roastery Coffee House sits at 4.5 and 4.6.

ChainOutletsGoogle Maps
Nothing Before Coffee6 outlets: Aliganj, Experion Mall, Indira Nagar, Power House Chauraha, Vivek Khand + 1 more4.7 to 4.8 at every outlet
StarbucksVibhuti Khand4.5 from 2,231
Barista CoffeeGomti Nagar4.8 from 185
Third Wave CoffeeGomti Nagar (new); also cited at Le Press Hazratganj and Experio Vibhuti Khand on Instagram, not yet on Maps5.0 from 5

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026; Instagram for outlets not yet on Maps.

IndependentAreaGoogle Maps
The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & DineGomti Nagar4.8 from 3,351
Roastery Coffee HouseGomti Nagar and Hazratganj4.5 and 4.6
Crazy CoffeeIndira Nagar4.9 from 366
COFFEAGomti Nagar4.8 from 666
KOHA (Koaffee Haus)Kapoorthala4.7 from 470

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026.

Best cold coffee

Where is the best cold coffee in Lucknow?

The cheapest cold coffee we found in Lucknow is ₹85 at Indian Coffee House in Hazratganj, followed by ₹150 at Barista Hazratganj, ₹185 at The Coffee Palette and ₹225 for a classic iced coffee at Starbucks (magicpin menus, 28 September 2026). For a sit-down cold coffee at a top rated café, start with The Blend Haus, Roastery Coffee House or COFFEA. Taste is a matter of opinion, so we do not rank it.

This section will name specific cold coffee picks once we have visited or called enough cafés to compare them fairly. If you have a favourite, that is exactly the kind of tip our call list needs.

Work-friendly

Which Lucknow coffee shops are good to work from?

Honestly: we do not know yet. Wi-Fi, plug availability and noise level are not fields Google Maps gives us, so nothing below the Saturday closing time in this table is confirmed. Mall-based and multi-outlet chains, such as Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall and Starbucks in Vibhuti Khand, are the safer bet on the assumption that more seats and longer hours usually mean more room to sit with a laptop, but that is a guess, not a fact we have checked.

Coffee shopSaturday closeWi-FiPlugs
The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine2 AMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
Roastery Coffee House, Gomti Nagar11 PMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
Starbucks Coffee, Vibhuti Khand1 AMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
Brewlyn Cafe12 AM (midnight)Not yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
The Coffee Palette11 PMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
Nothing Before Coffee, Experion Mall1 AMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
Nothing Before Coffee, Indira Nagar11:30 PMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
Roastery Coffee House, Hazratganj11 PMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
Nothing Before Coffee, Aliganj11:30 PMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed
Nothing Before Coffee, Power House Chauraha11 PMNot yet confirmedNot yet confirmed

Wi-Fi and plug columns are not yet confirmed for any coffee shop on this list; on our call list for the next update. Closing times: Google Maps, 28 September 2026.

Late night

Which coffee shops in Lucknow are open late?

The Blend Haus in Gomti Nagar is the latest on our list, listed on Google Maps until 2 AM on Saturdays. Starbucks and Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall both close at 1 AM, and District One matches them. Most of the rest on our list close between 11 PM and midnight.

Coffee shopGoogle MapsListed Saturday close
The Blend Haus, Gomti Nagar4.8 from 3,3512 AM
Starbucks, Vibhuti Khand4.5 from 2,2311 AM
Nothing Before Coffee, Experion Mall4.8 from 1,5221 AM
District One4.4 from 1541 AM
Brewlyn Cafe4.3 from 1,84512 AM (midnight)
DocCoffee4.9 from 2112 AM (midnight)
The Coffee Concept (DLF MyPad)4.9 from 3212 AM (midnight)
Nothing Before Coffee, Indira Nagar4.7 from 1,94311:30 PM
Nothing Before Coffee, Aliganj4.8 from 1,86011:30 PM
Crazy Coffee, Indira Nagar4.9 from 36611:30 PM
Coffee Terminal Lucknow (CT2)4.7 from 43311:30 PM

Source: Google Maps opening hours, pulled 28 September 2026.

These coffee shops are public, well-lit places, which makes them one of the safer spots for a late meeting in Lucknow. Still, pick one on a main road, share your live location with a friend, and book a cab before you leave rather than after. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone bothers you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

By area

Which coffee shops are closest to you in Lucknow?

Gomti Nagar has the largest cluster of well-rated coffee shops in the city; Hazratganj is the central, walkable choice; Aliganj, Ashiyana and Kapoorthala round out the west and south. Each area has its own full guide below.

AreaCoffee shops (rating from reviews)
HazratganjRoastery Coffee House (4.6 from 1,244); read our full guide to Hazratganj cafés
Gomti NagarThe Blend Haus (4.8 from 3,351), Roastery Coffee House (4.5 from 2,115), Starbucks (4.5 from 2,231), COFFEA (4.8 from 666); read our full guide to Gomti Nagar cafés
Aliganj, Ashiyana, KapoorthalaNothing Before Coffee Aliganj (4.8 from 1,860), Nothing Before Coffee Power House Chauraha (4.8 from 1,100), KOHA in Kapoorthala (4.7 from 470); read our full guide to these areas

Source: Google Maps area searches, 28 September 2026. Full area guides link below where published.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best coffee shop in Lucknow?

The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine in Gomti Nagar rates highest among the big cafés: 4.8 stars from 3,351 Google Maps reviews, open until 2 AM on Saturdays. Crazy Coffee in Indira Nagar rates higher (4.9) but from far fewer reviews, 366.

Where is the best cold coffee in Lucknow?

For price, Indian Coffee House in Hazratganj has the cheapest cold coffee we found at ₹85, then Barista Hazratganj at ₹150 and The Coffee Palette at ₹185 (magicpin menus, 28 September 2026). For a sit-down cold coffee at a top rated café, start with The Blend Haus, Roastery Coffee House or COFFEA; taste is a matter of opinion, so we do not rank it.

Which coffee shops in Lucknow are open late?

On Google Maps in September 2026, The Blend Haus in Gomti Nagar was listed open until 2 AM on Saturdays, the latest of the coffee shops we checked. Starbucks in Vibhuti Khand and Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall both close at 1 AM, and District One closes at 1 AM too.

Which is the best coffee shop in Lucknow to work from?

We have not confirmed Wi-Fi, plug points or noise levels at any Lucknow coffee shop yet; that is on our call list. Until then, the mall and multi-outlet chains, such as Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall and Starbucks in Vibhuti Khand, are a reasonable starting bet since they tend to run longer hours and more seating.

How much does a cappuccino cost in Lucknow?

A cappuccino in Lucknow costs about ₹113 to ₹255 on café menus (magicpin, 28 September 2026): ₹113 at One Zero, Coffee, ₹135 at Cappuccino Blast, ₹160 at The Coffee Palette, ₹214 at Roastery Coffee House and ₹255 at Starbucks. Cold coffee starts at ₹85 at Indian Coffee House.

Is Nothing Before Coffee good in Lucknow?

Yes. Nothing Before Coffee runs at least six outlets across Lucknow, all rated 4.7 or higher on Google Maps: Aliganj (4.8 from 1,860), Experion Mall in Gomti Nagar (4.8 from 1,522), Power House Chauraha (4.8 from 1,100), Indira Nagar (4.7 from 1,943) and Vivek Khand (4.8 from 258).

coffee's on the table, what about flowers

Send flowers to their coffee shop, same day

Every stem chosen, your letter printed free, delivered same day in Lucknow, paid only after you confirm on WhatsApp.

Sources: Google Maps pull of coffee shops in Lucknow, 28 September 2026; Instagram checks, September 2026.

Published September 2026. Last verified 28 September 2026.