A busy café counter with an espresso machine, hanging pendant lights and wooden stools
Hazratganj, one table at a time
myguldasta · Blog · By city

Best cafés in Hazratganj, Lucknow: classics, new spots and where to sit longest

A
Pawan
· 8 min read

The best cafe in Hazratganj by sheer word of mouth is Royal Cafe: 17,614 Google Maps reviews, rated 4.2. Below: 16 Hazratganj cafés with their rating, review count and Saturday closing time, split into classics, new openings, budget picks and where to sit past midnight.

How we researched this

We checked 287 places on Google Maps, 17 Instagram reels and 17 local ads, and 6,358 search terms for Hazratganj cafés. Ratings, review counts and closing times below are Google Maps, Hazratganj, 28 September 2026. Most Hazratganj cafés in this pull carry no price band on Maps, so we have not guessed at prices; call ahead and check the menu.

Last verified: 28 September 2026. We update this page when ratings, prices or hours change.

At a glance

  • Most reviewed: Royal Cafe4.2 from 17,614 reviews.
  • Highest rated with volume: Zolocrust4.8 from 722 reviews, open 24 hours.
  • Only priced café: The Cherry Tree CafeAbout ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026).
  • Flowers at the table: myguldastaSame-day delivery to any Hazratganj café, Lucknow 226 PINs, starting from ₹699.
The classics

Which Hazratganj cafés are the established classics?

Royal Cafe leads on review volume at 17,614, followed by The Cherry Tree Cafe (8,495) and The Peddler’s Cafe (3,530). These are the cafés with the deepest track record on Google Maps in and around Hazratganj, September 2026.

CaféGoogle MapsSaturday close
Royal Cafe4.2 from 17,61411 PM
The Cherry Tree Cafe4.4 from 8,49511 PM
The Peddler’s Cafe4.5 from 3,5302:30 AM
Vito’s Pizzeria Restaurant and Caffe4.7 from 2,3371 AM
The Hazelnut Factory4.4 from 2,89011:30 PM
Hons - All day Dining4.4 from 2,25711:30 PM
Roastery Coffee House, Jahangirabad Palace4.6 from 1,24411 PM
The Chocolate Room4.3 from 2,04311 PM
Penthouse at Home Sweet Home4.2 from 1,94211:45 PM

Source: Google Maps, Hazratganj pull, 28 September 2026.

New and rising

Which newer Hazratganj cafés are worth trying?

Six Hazratganj cafés in our pull rate 4.4 or higher on fewer than 800 reviews each: Zolocrust, Lord Petrick Burger and Coffee, DunDun Cafe, Criollo Cafe, Caffeine Culture and Evora Cafe Bistro. De Globe Cafe (3.9 from 263) is in the table too, for completeness. Fewer reviews means a less proven rating, but often a quieter room too.

CaféGoogle MapsSaturday close
Zolocrust4.8 from 722Open 24 hours
Lord Petrick Burger and Coffee4.5 from 73111:30 PM
DunDun Cafe4.8 from 27111:30 PM
Criollo Cafe4.4 from 21910 PM
Caffeine Culture4.8 from 105Open 24 hours
Evora Cafe Bistro4.8 from 10011:30 PM
De Globe Cafe3.9 from 26311 PM

Source: Google Maps, Hazratganj pull, 28 September 2026.

A few more names come up on Instagram and Pinterest for Hazratganj: Philtre & Co on Naval Kishore Road, Social Hazratganj, Cafe 1991 and Third Wave Coffee Le Press. None of them turned up a Google Maps record in this pull, so we have left out their ratings, reviews and hours rather than guess.

Best for a date

Which Hazratganj café is best for a date?

The Cherry Tree Cafe is the safest first-date pick in Hazratganj: central, busy and the only café here with a confirmed price band. Zolocrust and Roastery Coffee House at Jahangirabad Palace suit a longer, quieter date. See our full Lucknow café guide for couples for the citywide ranking and Date Score method.

Date Score legend: 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready (room for flowers or a cake); overall is the average. Our editorial judgement from Google Maps data, September 2026.

1. The Cherry Tree Cafe

Date Score 4.0

4.4 stars from 8,495 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

About ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Listed until 11 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The most reviewed priced café in Hazratganj, central and busy. The only Hazratganj café in our pull with a confirmed price band, which makes it the easiest one to plan a budget around.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

2. Zolocrust

Date Score 3.6

4.8 stars from 722 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); confirm when you call

Listed as open 24 hours (Sep 2026)

The highest rating on this list with real review volume, and open around the clock, so there is no closing time to plan around.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

3. Roastery Coffee House, Jahangirabad Palace

Date Score 4.0

4.6 stars from 1,244 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); confirm when you call

Listed until 11 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Set inside Jahangirabad Palace, going by its Maps listing; the one pick here with a palace in its address.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 5Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

4. DunDun Cafe

Date Score 3.6

4.8 stars from 271 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); confirm when you call

Listed until 11:30 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

A smaller, newer café with a high rating and fewer reviews behind it, which can mean fewer crowds for a quiet first coffee.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

5. Evora Cafe Bistro

Date Score 3.4

4.8 stars from 100 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); confirm when you call

Listed until 11:30 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The smallest review count on this list but the same top rating, worth trying before it gets discovered.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3

Sources: Google Maps listings, pulled 28 September 2026. Prices not confirmed by phone unless noted.

crossing the Ganj to meet them

A bouquet, waiting at the table

Have a small bouquet delivered straight to the café in Hazratganj, your letter printed and tucked in, confirmed on WhatsApp before it goes out.

A café-and-stroll route

How do you plan a café-and-stroll walk in Hazratganj?

Hazratganj is compact enough to walk between two or three cafés on one visit, often called "Ganjing" locally: a coffee, a walk down the main market stretch, then dessert somewhere else. Pick your first stop from the classics above, then a newer name for dessert, since the whole area sits within a short walk.

Go in daylight or early evening if it is a first meeting, and keep the route to the main market stretch rather than side lanes you do not know.

Budget-friendly and worth-it

Which Hazratganj cafés are budget-friendly, and which are worth spending more on?

The Cherry Tree Cafe is the only Hazratganj café in our pull with a confirmed price band, about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). Vito’s Pizzeria, Hons and Penthouse at Home Sweet Home have no listed band either; going by their names they lean restaurant over coffee counter, so call ahead to confirm.

CaféGoogle MapsCost for two
The Cherry Tree Cafe4.4 from 8,495About ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)
The Chocolate Room4.3 from 2,043No price band on Maps; confirm when you call
Criollo Cafe4.4 from 219No price band on Maps; confirm when you call
Caffeine Culture4.8 from 105No price band on Maps; confirm when you call
De Globe Cafe3.9 from 263No price band on Maps; confirm when you call

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026; only one Hazratganj café in this pull carries a price band.

CaféGoogle MapsNote
Vito’s Pizzeria Restaurant and Caffe4.7 from 2,337No price band on Maps; a pizzeria by name, so budget beyond coffee
Hons - All day Dining4.4 from 2,257No price band on Maps; all-day dining by name, confirm when you call
Penthouse at Home Sweet Home4.2 from 1,942No price band on Maps; confirm when you call
Roastery Coffee House, Jahangirabad Palace4.6 from 1,244No price band on Maps; palace setting, confirm when you call
Zolocrust4.8 from 722No price band on Maps; confirm when you call

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026; prices not confirmed by phone.

Late night

Which Hazratganj cafés are open late?

Zolocrust and Caffeine Culture are listed as open 24 hours. The Peddler’s Cafe is listed until 2:30 AM and Vito’s Pizzeria until 1 AM. Most other Hazratganj cafés on this list close between 10 PM and midnight on Saturday.

CaféSaturday close
ZolocrustOpen 24 hours
Caffeine CultureOpen 24 hours
The Peddler’s Cafe2:30 AM
Vito’s Pizzeria Restaurant and Caffe1 AM
Penthouse at Home Sweet Home11:45 PM
The Hazelnut Factory11:30 PM
Hons - All day Dining11:30 PM
Lord Petrick Burger and Coffee11:30 PM
DunDun Cafe11:30 PM
Evora Cafe Bistro11:30 PM

Source: Google Maps opening hours, Hazratganj pull, 28 September 2026.

Hazratganj stays busy into the evening, but a market crowd is not the same as a quiet street: keep to the main road late at night and book a cab before you leave.

Parking and safety

Where can you park in Hazratganj, and is it safe to meet there?

Parking is not confirmed in our data: no parking spots or rates came up in our Google Maps pull, so ask the café where they suggest parking, especially on a weekend evening. Hazratganj is central, public and busy, which is why it suits a first meeting.

An Anti-Romeo awareness drive has run near National PG College in Hazratganj (reported on social media, 2026). In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line). For unmarried couples planning to stay over rather than just meet for coffee, our guide to your rights and safe stays covers this in full.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best café in Hazratganj?

Royal Cafe has the most Google Maps reviews in Hazratganj at 17,614, rated 4.2, closing 11 PM on Saturday. The highest-rated with real volume are Zolocrust (4.8 from 722, open 24 hours) and DunDun Cafe (4.8 from 271). All figures are Google Maps, pulled 28 September 2026.

Which cafés in Hazratganj are open late?

Zolocrust and Caffeine Culture are listed as open 24 hours on Google Maps. The Peddler’s Cafe is listed until 2:30 AM Saturday, and Vito’s Pizzeria Restaurant and Caffe until 1 AM. Hours change, so check the listing on the day.

Are there cheap cafés in Hazratganj?

Only The Cherry Tree Cafe has a confirmed Google Maps price band for Hazratganj, about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026), the only Hazratganj price we could confirm. Most other Hazratganj cafés in our pull have no listed price band, so call ahead before you go.

Which Hazratganj café is best for a date?

The Cherry Tree Cafe is the safest first-date pick in Hazratganj: 4.4 from 8,495 reviews, central and busy. Zolocrust (4.8 from 722, 24 hours) and Roastery Coffee House inside Jahangirabad Palace (4.6 from 1,244) suit a longer, quieter date.

Where can you park in Hazratganj?

Parking in Hazratganj is not confirmed in our data: no parking spots or rates came up in our Google Maps pull. Call the café you are headed to and ask where they suggest parking, especially on a weekend evening when the market gets busy.

something sweet for the table

A cake for the Hazratganj table

0.5 or 1 kg, eggless option, delivered to the café or their door in Lucknow, your letter's message on the board free.

Sources: Data · Google Maps (ratings, reviews, hours, one price band), Hazratganj pull, 28 September 2026. Instagram and Pinterest mentions, September 2026, not independently confirmed.

Published September 2026. Last verified 28 September 2026.