A rooftop restaurant terrace strung with warm string lights against a dusk sky
the city gets smaller from up here
myguldasta · Blog · Dates in Lucknow

Rooftop cafés and restaurants in Lucknow (2026): views, prices and the best time to go

A
Pawan
· 9 min read

Purple Basil in Golf City is the best rated rooftop in Lucknow on our data: 4.8 stars from 2,021 Google Maps reviews (Sep 2026). The Terrace in Hazratganj has the most reviews of any rooftop we checked, 9,554. Below: 19 rooftops rated, priced for two, and marked clearly where alcohol is served.

19
Lucknow rooftops rated and priced
9,554
reviews for our most reviewed rooftop, The Terrace
7
rooftops marked 18+/21+, serves alcohol

Source: our Lucknow Dating Study, Google Maps pull of 28 September 2026.

How we researched this

We checked 287 places on Google Maps, 17 Instagram reels and 17 local ads, and 6,358 search terms Lucknow couples use, and pulled 19 rooftop cafés, restaurants and bars into this guide. Ratings, review counts, price bands and opening hours come from Google Maps. We have not been paid by any rooftop, and we have not yet confirmed prices or alcohol policy by phone, so every price reads "about" and every bar is marked for you to confirm.

Last verified: 28 September 2026. We update this page when ratings, prices or hours change.

At a glance

  • Top pick: Purple Basil4.8 from 2,021 reviews, Golf City.
  • Most reviewed: The Terrace9,554 reviews, Hazratganj, split-shift hours.
  • Cheapest well rated: THE UBAAL CAFEAbout ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026), 4.7 from 376 reviews, Gomti Nagar.
  • Open around the clock: Owl CafeListed 24 hours on Google Maps, Gomti Nagar.
  • Hotel rooftop bar: Sky Bar, Renaissance Lucknow18+/21+, serves alcohol, 4.4 from 1,721 reviews, open until 1 AM Saturday.
  • Flowers at the table: myguldastaSame day across Lucknow (PIN 226), starting from ₹699, your letter printed free.
Quick picks

Which are the best rooftop cafés and restaurants in Lucknow?

Purple Basil, Sky Hilton, The Terrace, Owl Cafe, THE UBAAL CAFE and Sky Bar at Renaissance Lucknow are our quick picks, chosen across ratings, review counts, price and closing time. All rate 4.1 or higher on Google Maps from at least 376 reviews each; Sky Bar is a bar, 18+/21+, serves alcohol.

Date Score legend: 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready (room for flowers or a cake); overall is the average. Our editorial judgement from Google Maps data, September 2026.

1. Purple Basil

Date Score 3.9

4.8 stars from 2,021 Google Maps reviews · Golf City

Not listed on Google Maps (Sep 2026); ask the price when you book

Listed on Google Maps as closing at 11:30 PM on Saturday (Sep 2026)

The best rated rooftop we checked, 4.8, and the only one above 4.7 with over 2,000 reviews behind it. No price band on Maps, so confirm cost for two by phone before you go.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 5Food 4Convenience 3Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

2. Sky Hilton Banquet and Restaurant

Date Score 3.7

4.2 stars from 6,614 Google Maps reviews · LDA Colony

About ₹800 to 3,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing at 11:30 PM on Saturday (Sep 2026)

The second most reviewed rooftop on our list, with a wide price band that covers both a light dinner and a bigger one.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

3. The Terrace

Date Score 4.0

4.1 stars from 9,554 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

About ₹800 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Split shift on Google Maps: 12:30 to 5 PM, then 6:45 to 11 PM on Saturday (Sep 2026)

The most reviewed rooftop we checked, 9,554 on Google Maps, right in Hazratganj. Its Saturday listing is a split shift, not a flat evening close, so time your visit around the 5 to 6:45 PM gap.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

4. Owl Cafe

Date Score 3.7

4.4 stars from 1,141 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

About ₹400 to 2,000 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Open 24 hours on Saturday (Sep 2026)

The only rooftop on our list open around the clock, so it is the one that never forces a closing-time deadline on a date.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

5. THE UBAAL CAFE

Date Score 3.7

4.7 stars from 376 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing at 11 PM on Saturday (Sep 2026)

The best rated budget rooftop on our list, about ₹400 to 800 for two on Google Maps (Sep 2026).

Privacy 3Budget 5Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

6. Sky Bar, Renaissance Lucknow

Date Score 3.7

4.4 stars from 1,721 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

About ₹4,000+ for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing at 1 AM on Saturday (Sep 2026)

18+/21+, serves alcohol. A hotel rooftop bar open until 1 AM and the priciest quick pick, for a bigger night out rather than a first date.

Privacy 4Budget 1Safety 4Vibe 5Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

Sources: Google Maps listings (ratings, reviews, price bands, hours), pulled 28 September 2026. Prices and alcohol policy not yet confirmed by phone.

proposal on the fourth floor

A surprise setup, then the table

The rooftop gives you the skyline; it will not hang the balloons. We arrange a bouquet, balloons and your letter at home or a decor-friendly venue in Lucknow, about 24 hours notice, confirmed on WhatsApp before you pay.

Budget-friendly

Which rooftop cafés in Lucknow cost under ₹1,200 for two?

The Terrace, THE UBAAL CAFE, Terrace By Oaks and Food Cottage Cafe & Rooftop all show Google Maps price bands under ₹1,200 for two. THE UBAAL CAFE and Terrace By Oaks are the cheapest of the group, about ₹400 to 800 for two.

RooftopGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)Saturday close
The Terrace, Hazratganj4.1 from 9,554About ₹800 to 1,200 for twoSplit shift: 12:30 to 5 PM, then 6:45 to 11 PM
THE UBAAL CAFE, Gomti Nagar4.7 from 376About ₹400 to 800 for two11 PM
Terrace By Oaks, Chandralok / Kapoorthala4.0 from 1,380About ₹400 to 800 for two11 PM
Food Cottage Cafe & Rooftop4.6 from 47About ₹400 to 800 for two11 PM

Source: Google Maps price bands and hours, 28 September 2026; not confirmed by phone.

Worth-it

Which Lucknow rooftops are worth spending more on?

Sky Hilton, Grand Cabana, Skypiea by Hideout Cafe, Olive & Clove Rooftop Restaurant, The Tenth and Sky Bar sit above ₹1,200 for two on Google Maps. The Tenth and Sky Bar are the priciest, both ₹4,000 and up.

RooftopGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)Saturday close
Sky Hilton Banquet and Restaurant, LDA Colony4.2 from 6,614About ₹800 to 3,200 for two11:30 PM
Grand Cabana4.3 from 1,252About ₹1,600 to 2,000 for two3 to 11 PM
Skypiea by Hideout Cafe4.4 from 59About ₹1,600 to 2,000 for two12 AM
Olive & Clove Rooftop Restaurant4.7 from 22About ₹2,800 to 3,200 for two10 PM
The Tenth (World Cuisine Rooftop), Gomti Nagar4.5 from 179About ₹4,000+ for twoNot listed on Google Maps
Sky Bar, Renaissance Lucknow4.4 from 1,721About ₹4,000+ for two1 AM

Source: Google Maps price bands and hours, 28 September 2026; not confirmed by phone. Grand Cabana and The Tenth's exact areas are not listed on Maps; we have them on the call list.

Bars vs family

Which Lucknow rooftops are bars, and which are family and café rooftops?

Sky Bar, The Twilight Kitchen and Bar, BIGG DADDY, BohoBar, Distillery Lucknow, Firefly Lucknow and Aabshaar Rooftop Bar are listed as bars on Google Maps; we mark each one 18+/21+, serves alcohol. The Terrace, Sky Hilton, Purple Basil, Owl Cafe, Terrace By Oaks, THE UBAAL CAFE, The Tenth and Olive & Clove read as cafés or restaurants, not bars.

Bar (18+/21+, serves alcohol)AreaGoogle MapsSaturday close
Sky Bar, Renaissance LucknowGomti Nagar4.4 from 1,7211 AM
The Twilight Kitchen and BarJankipuram4.3 from 1,50212 AM
BIGG DADDYNot listed4.1 from 3,4371 AM
BohoBarNot listed4.2 from 92712 AM
Distillery LucknowNot listed4.0 from 1,5401 AM
Firefly LucknowNot listed4.0 from 74612 AM
Aabshaar Rooftop BarNot listed4.5 from 2511 PM

Source: Google Maps categorisation, 28 September 2026. We have not confirmed each venue's age policy by phone; call ahead if it matters to your group.

Family and café rooftopAreaGoogle Maps
The TerraceHazratganj4.1 from 9,554
Sky Hilton Banquet and RestaurantLDA Colony4.2 from 6,614
Purple BasilGolf City4.8 from 2,021
Owl CafeGomti Nagar4.4 from 1,141
Terrace By OaksKapoorthala4.0 from 1,380
THE UBAAL CAFEGomti Nagar4.7 from 376
The Tenth (World Cuisine Rooftop)Gomti Nagar4.5 from 179
Olive & Clove Rooftop RestaurantNot listed4.7 from 22

Source: Google Maps categorisation, 28 September 2026; we have not confirmed each menu is alcohol-free by phone.

A rooftop is still a public or semi-public place: book ahead on weekends, tell a friend where you are, and keep your own way home arranged before the bill arrives. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

By area

Which rooftop should you pick in your part of Lucknow?

Gomti Nagar has the most rooftop choice on our list, from the 24-hour Owl Cafe to the Sky Bar at Renaissance Lucknow. Hazratganj has one standout, The Terrace, the most reviewed rooftop we checked. Golf City has the best rated overall, Purple Basil. All figures Google Maps, September 2026.

AreaRooftops (rating from reviews)
Gomti NagarSky Bar at Renaissance Lucknow (4.4 from 1,721, bar), Owl Cafe (4.4 from 1,141, 24 hours), THE UBAAL CAFE (4.7 from 376), The Tenth (4.5 from 179)
HazratganjThe Terrace (4.1 from 9,554, the most reviewed rooftop we checked, split-shift Saturday hours)
Aliganj / KapoorthalaTerrace By Oaks, Chandralok (4.0 from 1,380, ₹400 to 800 for two)
Golf CityPurple Basil (4.8 from 2,021, the best rated rooftop on our list)

Source: Google Maps area listings, 28 September 2026.

Best time to go

What is the best time to visit a rooftop café in Lucknow?

Golden hour, roughly the hour before sunset, is the best time for the view on any Lucknow rooftop; arrive with enough runway before the kitchen's Saturday closing, from 10 PM up to 1 AM across our list, or any time at Owl Cafe and Fireside Sky Lounge, both listed as open 24 hours. Winter rooftops cool down quickly once the sun is gone, so carry a layer.

Sunset timing varies through the year and we have not pinned an exact clock time to any single rooftop; check that evening's sunset time and book your table for the hour before it.

Rooftop date night

Is a rooftop a good spot for a Lucknow date night?

Yes, for an evening rather than a first meeting: a rooftop works best once you already know the person, since it is quieter and easier to linger than a street-level café. Our candle-light dinner guide covers two rooftop-adjacent picks: Falaknuma at Clarks Avadh, about ₹4,000 for two, and On High at Hotel Silvete, about ₹1,500 for two (our candle-light dinner research, Sep 2026).

Source: our candle-light dinner research, myguldasta blog, September 2026; prices not yet confirmed by phone.

New rooftops

Which new rooftops have opened in Lucknow?

The Tenth in Gomti Nagar, Olive & Clove Rooftop Restaurant, Food Cottage Cafe & Rooftop, Skypiea by Hideout Cafe and Aabshaar Rooftop Bar are the rooftops our data marks as new, each rated 4.4 or higher on Google Maps from under 200 reviews. Aabshaar is a bar, 18+/21+, serves alcohol.

RooftopGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)
The Tenth (World Cuisine Rooftop), Gomti Nagar4.5 from 179About ₹4,000+ for two
Olive & Clove Rooftop Restaurant4.7 from 22About ₹2,800 to 3,200 for two
Food Cottage Cafe & Rooftop4.6 from 47About ₹400 to 800 for two
Skypiea by Hideout Cafe4.4 from 59About ₹1,600 to 2,000 for two
Aabshaar Rooftop Bar4.5 from 25About ₹1,200 to 1,600 for two, 18+/21+, serves alcohol

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026. A low review count does not confirm a rooftop is new; we have opening dates on the call list.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

What is the best rooftop café in Lucknow?

Purple Basil in Golf City is the best rated rooftop on our list: 4.8 stars from 2,021 Google Maps reviews (Sep 2026). It closes at 11:30 PM on Saturdays. The Terrace in Hazratganj has the most reviews of any rooftop we checked, 9,554, at 4.1 stars.

What are the best rooftop restaurants in Gomti Nagar and Hazratganj?

In Gomti Nagar: Sky Bar at Renaissance Lucknow (4.4 from 1,721 reviews, a bar, about ₹4,000+ for two), Owl Cafe (4.4 from 1,141, open 24 hours) and THE UBAAL CAFE (4.7 from 376). In Hazratganj: The Terrace (4.1 from 9,554 reviews, split shift, closed 5 to 6:45 PM). All figures Google Maps, September 2026.

Which is the cheapest rooftop café in Lucknow?

Terrace By Oaks in Kapoorthala and THE UBAAL CAFE in Gomti Nagar both show a Google Maps price band of about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). Food Cottage Cafe & Rooftop shows the same band, and Owl Cafe in Gomti Nagar starts from about ₹400 for two and stays open 24 hours.

Which Lucknow rooftops are family-friendly, with no bar?

The Terrace, Sky Hilton Banquet and Restaurant, Purple Basil, Owl Cafe, Terrace By Oaks, THE UBAAL CAFE, The Tenth and Olive & Clove Rooftop Restaurant are cafés or restaurants on Google Maps, not bars. We have not confirmed each one’s alcohol menu by phone, so ask before you book if it matters to you.

What is the best rooftop in Lucknow for a date?

For a calm, well reviewed dinner: Purple Basil (4.8 from 2,021) or Sky Hilton (4.2 from 6,614). For a drink with a skyline: Sky Bar at Renaissance Lucknow (4.4 from 1,721, 18+/21+, serves alcohol). For golden hour on a smaller budget: Terrace By Oaks or THE UBAAL CAFE, both about ₹400 to 800 for two on Google Maps.

Which rooftops in Lucknow serve alcohol?

Sky Bar (Renaissance Lucknow), The Twilight Kitchen and Bar, BIGG DADDY, BohoBar, Distillery Lucknow, Firefly Lucknow and Aabshaar Rooftop Bar are listed as bars on Google Maps, September 2026, and we mark each one 18+/21+, serves alcohol. Call ahead to confirm the venue’s age policy and any couple or stag entry rules before you go.

What is the best time to visit a rooftop café in Lucknow?

Go for golden hour, roughly the hour before sunset, and arrive with enough time before the kitchen’s Saturday closing, which ranges from 10 PM to 1 AM across our list, or 24 hours at Owl Cafe and Fireside Sky Lounge. Winter evenings on a Lucknow rooftop cool quickly after dark, so carry a layer.

something sweet for the table

A cake for the rooftop table

0.5 or 1 kg, eggless option, delivered to the venue or their door in Lucknow, your letter's message on the board free.

Sources: Ratings, review counts, price bands, opening hours, areas and venue category · Google Maps, rooftop café and restaurant searches within 287 places checked, pulled 28 September 2026 · Candle-light rooftop prices · our own candle-light dinner research, September 2026 · Couples and police questioning · UP DGP instructions, 2017 · Helplines 112 and 1090 (Women Power Line), Uttar Pradesh Police

Published September 2026. Last verified 28 September 2026. Written by myguldasta, which sells bouquets in Lucknow and is not a café, bar or restaurant. No rooftop paid to be listed.