A cosy café counter with hanging pendant lights, a coffee machine and a row of bar stools
Gomti Nagar's café capital
myguldasta · Blog · By city

Best cafés in Gomti Nagar, Lucknow (2026): by sector, open late, and for dates

A
Pawan
· 10 min read

The best café in Gomti Nagar is The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine in Vibhuti Khand: 4.8 stars from 3,351 Google Maps reviews, open until 2 AM on a Saturday (Google Maps, September 2026). Below: 20 Gomti Nagar cafés by sector, price band and closing time.

How we researched this

We checked 287 places on Google Maps, 17 Instagram reels and 17 local ads, and 6,358 search terms for Gomti Nagar café listings. Ratings, review counts, price bands and closing times come from Google Maps. We have not been paid by any café, and we have not yet confirmed prices by phone, so every price reads "about".

Last verified: 28 September 2026. We update this page when ratings, prices or hours change.

At a glance

  • Top pick: The Blend Haus4.8 from 3,351 reviews, Vibhuti Khand, open till 2 AM.
  • Best budget: COFFEA4.8 from 666 reviews, about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026), Vivek Khand.
  • Open latest: Owl CafeListed open 24 hours on Google Maps.
  • A date with a story: Sheroes Hangout4.6 from 2,636, staffed by acid attack survivors.
  • Mall pick: Nothing Before Coffee4.8 from 1,522 reviews, Experion Mall, open till 1 AM.
  • Flowers at the table: myguldastaSame day to any café in Gomti Nagar, starting from ₹699, your letter tucked in.
Quick picks

Which are the best cafés in Gomti Nagar right now?

The six standout cafés in Gomti Nagar are The Blend Haus, Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall, Sheroes Hangout, Sidewalk Cafe, Roastery Coffee House and COFFEA. All rate 4.5 or higher on Google Maps from at least 666 reviews each, September 2026.

Date Score legend: 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready (room for flowers or a cake); overall is the average. Our editorial judgement from Google Maps data, September 2026.

1. The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine

Date Score 4.0

4.8 stars from 3,351 Google Maps reviews · Vibhuti Khand

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as 2 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The most reviewed café in Gomti Nagar and one of the highest rated. Open past midnight, so it works for a dinner date that runs long.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 5Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

2. Nothing Before Coffee, Experion Mall

Date Score 3.4

4.8 stars from 1,522 Google Maps reviews · Experion Mall

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 1 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Mall seating, familiar chain reliability, and open later than most standalone cafés in the sector.

Privacy 2Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 5Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

3. Sheroes Hangout

Date Score 3.9

4.6 stars from 2,636 Google Maps reviews · Vipin Khand

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 10:30 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Staffed by women who survived acid attacks. A café date with a story you will both remember, at one of the lowest price bands in the sector.

Privacy 3Budget 5Safety 5Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

4. Sidewalk Cafe

Date Score 3.7

4.5 stars from 2,200 Google Maps reviews · Vivek Khand

About ₹800 to 2,800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 1,400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 12:30 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Open until 12:30 AM on a Saturday, with a ₹400 to 1,400 per diner band on Google Maps, so it suits a long dinner that turns into dessert.

Privacy 3Budget 2Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

5. Roastery Coffee House

Date Score 3.7

4.5 stars from 2,115 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 1,200 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 11 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

A full-meal café rather than a coffee-only stop, for a quieter, longer sit-down.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

6. COFFEA

Date Score 3.4

4.8 stars from 666 Google Maps reviews · Vivek Khand

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as 11 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The highest rated budget café in the sector, at a ₹200 to 400 per diner band.

Privacy 2Budget 5Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

Sources: Google Maps listings (ratings, reviews, price bands, closing times), pulled 28 September 2026. Prices not yet confirmed by phone.

meeting at the café?

A small bouquet, waiting at the table

Carrying flowers across Gomti Nagar on a scooter is hard. Have a small bouquet delivered to the café instead, your letter printed and tucked in, confirmed on WhatsApp.

By sector

Which sector of Gomti Nagar has the best cafés?

Vibhuti Khand has the sector's single highest-reviewed café, The Blend Haus (4.8 from 3,351). Vivek Khand has two of the best rated: Sidewalk Cafe (4.5 from 2,200) and COFFEA (4.8 from 666). Vipin Khand has Sheroes Hangout (4.6 from 2,636). Sector is not in data for the rest of the list below, so we group them by rating instead.

CaféSectorGoogle MapsSaturday close
The Blend HausVibhuti Khand4.8 from 3,3512 AM
Sheroes HangoutVipin Khand4.6 from 2,63610:30 PM
Sidewalk CafeVivek Khand4.5 from 2,20012:30 AM
COFFEAVivek Khand4.8 from 66611 PM

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026. Sector for other Gomti Nagar cafés on this page is not in data.

Café (sector not in data)Google MapsSaturday close
Brewlyn Cafe4.3 from 1,84512 AM
The Coffee Palette4.4 from 1,49811 PM
Free Spirit4.3 from 1,55710:30 PM
Owl Cafe4.4 from 1,141Open 24 hours
Cafe Hons4.3 from 70011 PM
THE UBAAL CAFE4.7 from 37611 PM
Vaidyam Cafe4.5 from 33011 PM
Coffee Terminal (CT2)4.7 from 433Not in data
Barista Coffee4.8 from 18511 PM
THE URBAN COFFEE4.5 from 14311 PM
Abongzaa Multi Cuisine Cafe & Restaurant4.6 from 10211:30 PM
Cafe EL Retro4.8 from 5111:30 PM
Caspian Cafe4.6 from 573 AM
Velvet Vibes Cafe4.9 from 20Open 24 hours
Third Wave Coffee5.0 from 511 PM

Source: Google Maps, 28 September 2026.

For couples

Which café in Gomti Nagar is best for couples?

Sheroes Hangout in Vipin Khand is the Gomti Nagar pick for couples: 4.6 from 2,636 Google Maps reviews, staffed by women who survived acid attacks, a date with a story you will both remember. The Blend Haus is the pick for a longer evening, open past midnight.

Gomti Nagar also has private cabin and "couple-friendly" cafés on Instagram, such as The Jail Cafe and a few others named around the sector. None of them turned up in our Google Maps pull, so we are not repeating unverified prices or ratings here. Our private and romantic places for couples in Lucknow guide covers that ground with real data, and our best cafés in Lucknow for couples guide ranks the whole city, not just this sector.

A café is a public or semi-public place. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). Pick somewhere busy and well reviewed, go in daylight or early evening if it is a cabin-style café, and leave if anything feels off. If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

Open past midnight

Which cafés in Gomti Nagar are open past midnight?

Owl Cafe and Velvet Vibes Cafe are listed as open 24 hours on Google Maps. Caspian Cafe closes at 3 AM, The Blend Haus at 2 AM, and Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall at 1 AM (all Saturday listings, September 2026). Hours change, so check the listing that day.

CaféSaturday closeGoogle Maps
Owl CafeOpen 24 hours4.4 from 1,141
Velvet Vibes CafeOpen 24 hours4.9 from 20
Caspian Cafe3 AM4.6 from 57
The Blend Haus2 AM4.8 from 3,351
Nothing Before Coffee, Experion Mall1 AM4.8 from 1,522
Sidewalk Cafe12:30 AM4.5 from 2,200
Brewlyn Cafe12 AM4.3 from 1,845

Source: Google Maps opening hours, pulled 28 September 2026.

After dark, choose a café on a main road, share your live location with a friend, and book a cab before the bill arrives.

Mall cafés

Is there a good mall café in Gomti Nagar?

Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall is the one confirmed mall café in our Gomti Nagar Maps pull: 4.8 stars from 1,522 reviews, open until 1 AM on a Saturday. We do not have verified data for cafés inside Phoenix Palassio or Fun Republic Mall, so we are leaving them off this list rather than guess.

Budget-friendly and worth-it

Which Gomti Nagar cafés are budget-friendly, and which are worth spending more on?

COFFEA, Sheroes Hangout and Cafe EL Retro sit in the cheapest well-rated band, about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). Sidewalk Cafe and Roastery Coffee House cost more, about ₹800 to 2,800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026), but both rate 4.5 or higher from over 2,000 reviews each and suit a longer, fuller meal.

Budget-friendlyGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)
COFFEA, Vivek Khand4.8 from 666About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
Sheroes Hangout, Vipin Khand4.6 from 2,636About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
Cafe EL Retro4.8 from 51About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)

Source: Google Maps price bands per diner, 28 September 2026; not confirmed by phone.

Worth itGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)
Sidewalk Cafe, Vivek Khand4.5 from 2,200About ₹800 to 2,800 for two (band ₹400 to 1,400)
Roastery Coffee House4.5 from 2,115About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (band ₹400 to 1,200)

Source: Google Maps price bands per diner, 28 September 2026; not confirmed by phone.

Rooftops

Are there rooftop cafés in Gomti Nagar?

Our Gomti Nagar Google Maps pull does not tag any café here as a rooftop, so we are not naming one rather than guess. Our rooftop cafés in Lucknow guide covers the city's rooftop picks with verified data, and our best coffee shops in Lucknow guide has the citywide Coffee Price Index.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best café in Gomti Nagar?

The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine in Vibhuti Khand is the best rated café in Gomti Nagar with a large review base: 4.8 stars from 3,351 Google Maps reviews, open until 2 AM on a Saturday (Google Maps, September 2026). Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall matches it at 4.8 from 1,522 reviews.

Which café in Gomti Nagar is good for couples?

Sheroes Hangout in Vipin Khand rates 4.6 from 2,636 Google Maps reviews and is staffed by women who survived acid attacks, a date with a story attached. The Blend Haus in Vibhuti Khand rates 4.8 from 3,351 and stays open past midnight for a longer evening.

Which cafés in Gomti Nagar are open late?

On Google Maps, Owl Cafe and Velvet Vibes Cafe are listed as open 24 hours, Caspian Cafe until 3 AM, The Blend Haus until 2 AM, and Nothing Before Coffee at Experion Mall until 1 AM (all Saturday listings, September 2026). Hours change, so check the listing on the day.

Are there rooftop cafés in Gomti Nagar?

Our Gomti Nagar Google Maps pull does not tag any café as a rooftop, so we are not naming one here rather than guess. Our rooftop cafés in Lucknow guide covers the city’s rooftop picks with verified data.

Which cafés in Gomti Nagar are cheap?

COFFEA in Vivek Khand is the standout budget pick: 4.8 stars from 666 reviews at about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, September 2026). Sheroes Hangout and Cafe EL Retro sit in the same band.

something sweet for the table

A cake for the café table

0.5 or 1 kg, eggless option, delivered to the café or their door in Gomti Nagar, your letter's message on the board free.

Sources: Ratings, review counts, price bands and Saturday closing times · Google Maps, Gomti Nagar café searches, pulled 28 September 2026 · Couples and police questioning · UP DGP instructions, 2017 · Helplines 112 and 1090 (Women Power Line), Uttar Pradesh Police

Published September 2026. Last verified 28 September 2026. Written by myguldasta, which sells bouquets in Lucknow and is not a café. No café paid to be listed.