A small, casual café table with two cups of coffee and warm afternoon light
the budget belt, one coffee at a time
myguldasta · Blog · By city

Best cafés in Aliganj, Ashiyana and Kapoorthala: budget picks locals actually go to

A
Pawan
· 7 min read

Nothing Before Coffee in Aliganj is the top budget pick in this belt: 4.8 stars from 1,860 Google Maps reviews, about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps, Sep 2026). Across the three areas, eight smaller cafés rate 4.7 to 4.9, and three of them come in under ₹400 for two.

How we researched this

We checked 287 places on Google Maps, 17 Instagram reels and 17 local ads, and 6,358 search terms for cafés in Aliganj, Ashiyana and Kapoorthala. Ratings, review counts, price bands and Saturday closing times come from Google Maps. We have not been paid by any café, and prices are not yet confirmed by phone, so every price reads "about".

Last verified: 28 September 2026. We update this page when ratings, prices or hours change.

At a glance

  • Top pick: Nothing Before Coffee, Aliganj4.8 from 1,860 reviews.
  • Highest rated: Cremaur, Ashiyana4.9 from 104 reviews, ice cream and desserts.
  • Cheapest well rated: Chai LatteUnder ₹400 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026), Aliganj.
  • Kapoorthala top pick: RISE & UP CAFE4.9 from 68 reviews.
  • Most reviewed: Sign In Cafe4.1 from 4,029 reviews, Aliganj.
  • Flowers at the table: myguldastaSame day to Aliganj, Ashiyana and Kapoorthala, starting from ₹699, your letter tucked in.
Quick picks

Which are the best budget cafés across Aliganj, Ashiyana and Kapoorthala?

Nothing Before Coffee leads both Aliganj (4.8 from 1,860 reviews) and Ashiyana (4.8 from 1,100, at Power House Chauraha). In Kapoorthala, RISE & UP CAFE rates highest at 4.9, though from just 68 reviews so far; KOHA is the better-proven budget pick at 4.7 from 470.

Date Score legend: 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready (room for flowers or a cake); overall is the average. Our editorial judgement from Google Maps data, September 2026.

1. Nothing Before Coffee, Aliganj

Date Score 3.6

4.8 stars from 1,860 Google Maps reviews · Aliganj

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing 11:30 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The most reviewed café in Aliganj, and one of two Nothing Before Coffee outlets on this page (the other is at Power House Chauraha, Ashiyana). Open till 11:30 PM on Saturdays.

Privacy 2Budget 5Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 5Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

2. The Encasa Bistro Coffee Bar & Dine

Date Score 3.9

4.7 stars from 980 Google Maps reviews · Aliganj

About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 1,200 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing 12 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The best-reviewed sit-down café in Aliganj, and the latest closing on this list from the area. Worth the extra spend for a proper sit-down meal.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

3. Nothing Before Coffee, Power House Chauraha

Date Score 3.4

4.8 stars from 1,100 Google Maps reviews · Ashiyana

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 11 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Ashiyana’s most reviewed café, same reliable chain as the Aliganj outlet. The safe pick when you cannot agree on where to sit.

Privacy 2Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 5Surprise-ready 2
Plan a surprise here →

4. Cremaur Ice Cream & Desserts

Date Score 3.4

4.9 stars from 104 Google Maps reviews · Ashiyana

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 2 AM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

Tied for the highest rating in this guide, 4.9, though from a smaller review count. An ice cream and dessert café open past midnight, good for a short, sweet stop.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3

5. KOHA (Koaffee Haus)

Date Score 3.7

4.7 stars from 470 Google Maps reviews · Kapoorthala / Chandralok

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed on Google Maps as closing 10:30 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The best-reviewed budget café in the Kapoorthala and Chandralok cluster, which Google Maps treats as one neighbourhood.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

6. RISE & UP CAFE

Date Score 3.3

4.9 stars from 68 Google Maps reviews · Kapoorthala

No price band on Google Maps (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

Listed on Google Maps as closing 10:30 PM (Saturday, Sep 2026)

The highest-rated café in Kapoorthala, though from a small review count so far. Worth a look if KOHA is full.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3

Sources: Google Maps listings (ratings, reviews, price bands, hours), pulled 28 September 2026. Prices not yet confirmed by phone.

Aliganj

Which is the best café in Aliganj?

Nothing Before Coffee is the best-reviewed café in Aliganj: 4.8 stars from 1,860 Google Maps reviews, about ₹400 to 800 for two. Cafe D’Wood rates higher, 4.9, but from only 103 reviews. Sign In Cafe is the most reviewed in the area at 4.1 from 4,029.

CaféGoogle MapsCost for two & Sat closing
Nothing Before Coffee4.8 from 1,860About ₹400 to 800 for two, closes 11:30 PM Sat
Sign In Cafe (Restaurant & Banquet, Pure Veg)4.1 from 4,029About ₹400 to 1,600 for two, closes 11 PM Sat
The Encasa Bistro Coffee Bar & Dine4.7 from 980About ₹800 to 2,400 for two, closes 12 AM Sat
Cafe Roost Restaurant4.5 from 719About ₹400 to 800 for two, closes 11 PM Sat
The Black Buck Cafe4.1 from 915About ₹400 to 2,000 for two, closes 11 PM Sat
Cafe D’Wood4.9 from 103About ₹800 to 1,200 for two, closes 11 PM Sat
Chai Latte4.7 from 108Under ₹400 for two, closes 11:30 PM Sat
Chai Xpress Cafe4.7 from 103Under ₹400 for two, closes 10 PM Sat

Source: Google Maps, cafe-in-aliganj-lucknow pull, 28 September 2026. Prices not confirmed by phone.

Google Maps often groups Chandralok and parts of Kapoorthala with Aliganj searches. We have kept the Chandralok and Kapoorthala cafés in their own section below, so the Kapoorthala keyword gets a section of its own too.

Kapoorthala

What are the best cafés in Kapoorthala?

RISE & UP CAFE rates highest in Kapoorthala at 4.9 from 68 Google Maps reviews. KOHA (Koaffee Haus) is the better-proven budget pick at 4.7 from 470, and The Tirupati Cafe rates 4.8 from 80, both under ₹800 for two on Google Maps.

CaféGoogle MapsCost for two & Sat closing
KOHA (Koaffee Haus), Kapoorthala / Chandralok4.7 from 470About ₹400 to 800 for two, closes 10:30 PM Sat
Nukkad Cafe, Chandralok4.3 from 2,234No price band on Maps, closes 9 PM Sat
RISE & UP CAFE4.9 from 68No price band on Maps, closes 10:30 PM Sat
The Tirupati Cafe4.8 from 80Under ₹400 for two, closes 9:30 PM Sat
Lassi Day Cafe & BurgerPav4.6 from 407About ₹2 to 2,000 for two, closes 11 PM Sat
thedailygrind4.4 from 156About ₹400 to 800 for two, closes 11 PM Sat
Globe Cafe4.1 from 1,450No price band on Maps, closes 10 PM Sat
Terrace By Oaks4.0 from 1,380About ₹400 to 800 for two, closes 11 PM Sat
The Santorini Cafe4.3 from 530No price band on Maps, closes 12 AM Sat

Source: Google Maps, cafe-in-kapoorthala-lucknow pull, 28 September 2026. Prices not confirmed by phone.

thedailygrind is described on Instagram as a private-cabin café, in a reel with 480K views; we have not visited or confirmed the cabins ourselves. A cabin is still a semi-public space, so treat it the same way as any first meeting: go in daylight or early evening, keep your phone charged, and leave if anything feels off. For more cabin options across the city, see our guide to private cabin restaurants in Lucknow. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017); if anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

Ashiyana

Which is the best café in Ashiyana?

Nothing Before Coffee at Power House Chauraha leads Ashiyana at 4.8 stars from 1,100 Google Maps reviews. Cremaur, an ice cream and dessert café, also rates 4.9 from 104, and Backbencher’s Cafe rates 4.8 from 116.

CaféGoogle MapsCost for two & Sat closing
Nothing Before Coffee, Power House Chauraha4.8 from 1,100No price band on Maps, closes 11 PM Sat
Cake ‘n’ Cafe4.5 from 1,315No price band on Maps, closes 10 PM Sat
Uncle Peter’s Pancakes & Cafe4.6 from 735No price band on Maps, closes 12 AM Sat
Brew the Heaven4.6 from 387About ₹400 to 800 for two, closes 11 PM Sat
Backbencher’s Cafe4.8 from 116About ₹400 to 800 for two, closes 12 AM Sat
Cremaur Ice Cream & Desserts4.9 from 104No price band on Maps, closes 2 AM Sat
Dream Art Cafe Banquet & Restaurant4.8 from 84No price band on Maps, closes 11 PM Sat

Source: Google Maps, cafe-in-ashiyana-lucknow pull, 28 September 2026. Prices not confirmed by phone.

Alambagh

Is there a good café in Alambagh?

We have not yet pulled Google Maps data for cafés in Alambagh, so we are not naming ratings, reviews or prices for the area here. This section will be filled in once that data is checked; for now, the Ashiyana picks above are the nearest verified options from the Alambagh side of the city.

a budget birthday, still a proper one

A cake for the café table

0.5 kg, eggless option, delivered to the café or their door in Aliganj, Ashiyana or Kapoorthala, starting from ₹449, message on the box free.

Budget-friendly

Which cafés here are cheapest for two?

Chai Latte, Chai Xpress Cafe and The Tirupati Cafe all sit under ₹400 for two on Google Maps. Most other cafés on this page sit at about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026).

CaféGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)
Chai Latte, Aliganj4.7 from 108Under ₹400 for two (band ₹1 to 200 per diner)
Chai Xpress Cafe, Aliganj4.7 from 103Under ₹400 for two (band ₹1 to 200 per diner)
The Tirupati Cafe, Kapoorthala4.8 from 80Under ₹400 for two (band ₹1 to 200 per diner)
Nothing Before Coffee, Aliganj4.8 from 1,860About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
Cafe Roost, Aliganj4.5 from 719About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
KOHA (Koaffee Haus), Kapoorthala4.7 from 470About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)
Backbencher’s Cafe, Ashiyana4.8 from 116About ₹400 to 800 for two (band ₹200 to 400)

Source: Google Maps price bands per diner, 28 September 2026; not confirmed by phone.

Worth-it

Which cafés here are worth spending more on?

The Encasa Bistro and Cafe D’Wood are the worth-it picks in Aliganj, both rated 4.7 or higher with fuller-meal price bands. Sign In Cafe and The Black Buck Cafe run a wider band, up to ₹2,000 for two, for a bigger sit-down meal.

CaféGoogle MapsCost for two (Maps band, Sep 2026)
The Encasa Bistro, Aliganj4.7 from 980About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (band ₹400 to 1,200)
Cafe D’Wood, Aliganj4.9 from 103About ₹800 to 1,200 for two (band ₹400 to 600)
Sign In Cafe, Aliganj4.1 from 4,029About ₹400 to 1,600 for two (band ₹200 to 800)
The Black Buck Cafe, Aliganj4.1 from 915About ₹400 to 2,000 for two (band ₹200 to 1,000)

Source: Google Maps price bands per diner, 28 September 2026; not confirmed by phone.

For a date

Are these cafés safe for a first date?

Yes. Every café on this page is a public or semi-public space, which is the safest kind of first meeting: easy to reach, easy to leave, and easy to keep to one coffee. Pick a well-reviewed, busy café, go in daylight or early evening, and tell a friend where you are.

In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line). For more first-date options nearby, see our guide to the best cafés in Lucknow for couples, or our private places for couples in Lucknow for a quieter setting.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best café in Aliganj?

Nothing Before Coffee is the best café in Aliganj on the numbers: 4.8 stars from 1,860 reviews, at about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, September 2026). Cafe D’Wood rates higher at 4.9 but from far fewer reviews, 103.

Which is the best café in Ashiyana?

Nothing Before Coffee at Power House Chauraha leads Ashiyana at 4.8 stars from 1,100 reviews (Google Maps, September 2026). Cremaur, an ice cream and dessert café, rates 4.9 from 104 reviews, and Backbencher’s Cafe also rates 4.8, from 116 reviews.

What are the best cafés in Kapoorthala?

RISE & UP CAFE rates highest in Kapoorthala at 4.9 from 68 Google Maps reviews. KOHA (Koaffee Haus) rates 4.7 from 470, and The Tirupati Cafe rates 4.8 from 80, with KOHA at about ₹400 to 800 for two and The Tirupati Cafe under ₹400 for two (Google Maps price band, September 2026). RISE & UP shows no price band yet.

Which cafés in Aliganj are cheap for couples?

Chai Latte and Chai Xpress Cafe in Aliganj both come in under ₹400 for two on Google Maps, and both rate 4.7, from 108 and 103 reviews. Cafe Roost rates 4.5 from 719 reviews at about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, September 2026).

Is there a private cabin café in Kapoorthala?

Possibly, but not confirmed: thedailygrind in Kapoorthala is described on Instagram as a private-cabin café and has been seen in a reel with 480K views; its Google Maps rating, 4.4 from 156 reviews, is confirmed separately (September 2026). We have not visited or confirmed the cabins ourselves, and treat any cabin as a semi-public space. For more cabin options, see our guide to private cabin restaurants in Lucknow.

What is the cheapest café in Aliganj, Ashiyana or Kapoorthala?

On Google Maps price bands, the cheapest well-rated options are Chai Latte and Chai Xpress Cafe in Aliganj and The Tirupati Cafe in Kapoorthala, all under ₹400 for two (Google Maps price band, September 2026). Most other cafés on this list sit at about ₹400 to 800 for two.

Is there a good café in Alambagh?

Not confirmed yet: we have not pulled Google Maps data for cafés in Alambagh, so we are not naming ratings or reviews for the area on this page. We will add a proper Alambagh section once that data is checked.

flowers can find any table

Send flowers to the café, same day

A small bouquet and your letter, delivered to any café in Aliganj, Ashiyana or Kapoorthala, starting from ₹699, confirmed on WhatsApp.

Sources: Ratings, review counts, price bands and Saturday closing times · Google Maps, cafe-in-aliganj-lucknow, cafe-in-ashiyana-lucknow and cafe-in-kapoorthala-lucknow pulls, 28 September 2026 · Private-cabin mention for thedailygrind · Instagram, public posts, read September 2026 · Couples and police questioning · UP DGP instructions, 2017 · Helplines 112 and 1090 (Women Power Line), Uttar Pradesh Police

Published September 2026. Last verified 28 September 2026. Written by myguldasta, which sells bouquets in Lucknow and is not a café. No café paid to be listed.