A warm restaurant with red booth seating along one wall, orange chairs and copper pendant lamps
a booth is a table, not a room
myguldasta · Blog · Dates in Lucknow

Private cabin restaurants in Lucknow for couples: what’s real, what it costs (2026)

A
Pawan
· 8 min read

The best reviewed place in our Lucknow private cabin searches is The Peddler’s Cafe in Butler Colony: 4.5 stars from 3,530 Google Maps reviews, about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Maps band, Sep 2026). No café publishes a minimum spend or cabin charge, so call first. Below: 12 places, scored for a date.

How we researched this

We checked 287 places on Google Maps, 17 Instagram reels and 17 local ads, and 6,358 search terms Lucknow couples use. Ratings, review counts and price bands come from Google Maps. Older prices come from a trendswe blog list of November 2023 and are marked with that date.

No café paid to be listed. We have not yet confirmed any cabin, price or rule by phone, so every price reads "about" and every cabin is a claim until you call.

Last verified: 28 September 2026. We update this page when ratings, prices or hours change.

At a glance

  • Top pick: The Peddler’s Cafe4.5 from 3,530 reviews, Butler Colony.
  • Most reviewed: Royal Sky4.2 from 6,413 reviews, Hazratganj.
  • Sells cabins by name: The Daily Grind4.4 from 156, Kapoorthala; 480K views on one reel.
  • Cheapest band: Retro Cabana Cafe₹1 to 200 per diner on Maps, 4.5 from 82.
  • Minimum spend: not publishedNo café lists a cabin charge. Ask when you book.
  • Flowers at the table: myguldastaSame day to any Lucknow PIN starting 226, starting from ₹699, your letter printed free.
What a cabin is

What is a private cabin restaurant in Lucknow?

A private cabin in a Lucknow café is usually a booth or small partitioned corner for two, with a curtain or half wall, inside a normal café. It is not a locked room. Staff walk in and out, other diners are a few feet away, and many cafés use the word loosely, so ask what you are actually getting.

On Instagram, cabin cafés are among the most watched Lucknow date posts. One reel of an unnamed cabin café with its whole menu under ₹220 (Instagram, @rustoodie, Sep 2026) and "personal cabins and complete privacy" reached 2.9 million views. Another, captioned "Lucknow ka best couples cafe", reached 5.3 million, and the comments keep asking one thing: private cabin price? Neither reel names the place.

If you want a café with no cabin, just a good table, see our best cafés in Lucknow for couples. For every kind of date spot in one place, start with the best places for couples in Lucknow.

The list

Which Lucknow cafés and restaurants have private cabins?

Twelve places came up in our Google Maps searches for private cabin and couple cafés, led by The Peddler’s Cafe (4.5 from 3,530 reviews), Royal Sky (4.2 from 6,413) and Owl Cafe (4.4 from 1,141). Only The Daily Grind sells cabins by name. Treat every cabin as unconfirmed until the café says yes on the phone.

Date Score legend: 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready (room for flowers or a cake); overall is the average. Our editorial judgement from Google Maps data and review signals, September 2026. We have not visited these places or confirmed their cabins.

1. The Peddler’s Cafe

Date Score 3.7

4.5 stars from 3,530 Google Maps reviews · Butler Colony

About ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps band ₹200 to 600 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

The most reviewed high rater here. Recent reviews say calm, private and couple, and also crowded and pricey, so book a weekday.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

2. Royal Sky

Date Score 3.7

4.2 stars from 6,413 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

About ₹400 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps band ₹200 to 1,200 per diner, Sep 2026); a Nov 2023 blog list said ₹1,800 for two

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

The most reviews on the list, and central. On a November 2023 cabin list; ask if the cabins are still there.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

3. Owl Cafe

Date Score 3.4

4.4 stars from 1,141 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

About ₹400 to 2,000 for two (Google Maps band ₹200 to 1,000 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

Well rated and open late on Google Maps. Came up in our couple and cabin searches; cabin not confirmed.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

4. Sky Face Cafe & Restaurant

Date Score 3.6

4.6 stars from 493 Google Maps reviews · Indira Nagar

About ₹400 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps band ₹200 to 1,200 per diner, Sep 2026)

The highest rating among places with over 100 reviews. A vegetarian café and deli, handy if one of you is vegetarian.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

5. Terrace by Oaks

Date Score 3.6

4.0 stars from 1,380 Google Maps reviews · Kapoorthala (Chandralok on Maps)

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps band ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026); a Nov 2023 blog list said ₹1,200 for two

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

The lowest Maps band of the well reviewed places. On a November 2023 cabin list.

Privacy 3Budget 5Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

6. The Jail Cafe

Date Score 3.4

3.9 stars from 2,053 Google Maps reviews · Vinay Khand, Gomti Nagar

About ₹400 to 2,800 for two (Google Maps band ₹200 to 1,400 per diner, Sep 2026); a Nov 2023 blog list said ₹900 for two

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

A themed café that shows up on cabin lists. The rating is the lowest of the big names, so read the latest reviews first.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

7. The Daily Grind

Date Score 3.4

4.4 stars from 156 Google Maps reviews · Kapoorthala

No price in our data (Sep 2026); ask when you book

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

Calls itself “Lucknow’s most Loved Private cabin Cafe” on Instagram, where one reel reached 480K views. The only place here that sells cabins by name; we have not confirmed them.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

8. Risotto Cafe and Lounge

Date Score 3.0

4.0 stars from 749 Google Maps reviews · Jiamau

About ₹2,000 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps band ₹1,000 to 1,200 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

The priciest band on the list. A lounge more than a café; ask about cabins and any cover charge.

Privacy 3Budget 2Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

9. The Jail Cave Cafe

Date Score 3.4

3.8 stars from 982 Google Maps reviews · Aliganj

About ₹400 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps band ₹200 to 1,200 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

The Aliganj pick from our cabin searches. Read the recent reviews; the rating is the lowest on the list.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

10. Retro Cabana Cafe

Date Score 3.4

4.5 stars from 82 Google Maps reviews · Jankipuram Extension

About ₹400 or less for two (Google Maps band ₹1 to 200 per diner, Sep 2026)

Listed as open late on Google Maps (Sep 2026)

A small, well rated café under 100 reviews, with the cheapest band on the list. Far from the centre for most of the city.

Privacy 3Budget 5Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3

11. The Date Room

Date Score 3.3

4.9 stars from 11 Google Maps reviews · Butler Colony

No price in our data (Sep 2026); ask when you book

New, with only 11 reviews, so the rating is not proven yet. The name promises a lot; call before you plan around it.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 3Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

12. AC Room Restaurant - Couple Friendly

Date Score 3.3

5.0 stars from 9 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

No price in our data (Sep 2026); ask when you book

New, with 9 reviews. “Couple friendly” is its own listing name, not something we have checked.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 3Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

Sources: Google Maps listings (ratings, reviews, price bands, hours), pulled 28 September 2026; trendswe blog list, 20 November 2023; Instagram, September 2026. Maps bands are per diner, doubled for two. Not confirmed by phone.

A cabin is a semi-public space. Go in daylight or early evening, stay where staff can see you, and keep your phone charged. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

Five more places sit on the November 2023 trendswe cabin list but did not show up in our September 2026 Google Maps pull, so we have no current rating or review count for them. Call to check they are still open.

PlaceAreaCost for two
Assemble CafeSector E, Aliganjabout ₹850 (trendswe, Nov 2023)
Hibiscus Cafe & LoungeAliganjabout ₹700 (trendswe, Nov 2023)
Spice CavesVivek Khand, Gomti Nagarabout ₹1,000 (trendswe, Nov 2023); listed with custom decorations
Vintage MachinePatrakarpuram, Gomti Nagarabout ₹1,200 (trendswe, Nov 2023)
Cafe UnpluggedStation Road, Gomti Nagarabout ₹800 (trendswe, Nov 2023); listed with candlelight and live music

Source: trendswe blog, 20 November 2023, which calls its own data older. Not in our Google Maps pull of 28 September 2026; no rating available.

something sweet for the cabin

A small cake, waiting on the table

Ask the café if a delivery can come to your cabin, then send a cake, 0.5 or 1 kg, eggless option, with your letter's message on the board free. You pay only after we confirm on WhatsApp.

Budget-friendly

Which private cabin cafés in Lucknow are cheap?

Retro Cabana Cafe in Jankipuram Extension has the cheapest band, ₹1 to 200 per diner on Google Maps, and rates 4.5 from 82 reviews. Terrace by Oaks in Kapoorthala shows ₹200 to 400 per diner with 4.0 from 1,380. Both come to about ₹400 to 800 for two (Maps bands, September 2026).

PlaceGoogle MapsCost for two
Retro Cabana Cafe, Jankipuram Extension4.5 from 82about ₹400 or less (Maps band, Sep 2026)
Terrace by Oaks, Kapoorthala4.0 from 1,380about ₹400 to 800 (Maps band, Sep 2026)
The Peddler’s Cafe, Butler Colony4.5 from 3,530about ₹400 to 1,200 (Maps band, Sep 2026)
Hibiscus Cafe & Lounge, Aliganjnot in our Maps pullabout ₹700 (trendswe, Nov 2023)

Sources: Google Maps price bands per diner, doubled, 28 September 2026; trendswe blog, 20 November 2023. Not confirmed by phone.

Cheap menus can come with a seating charge. One cabin café reel shows the words "No Seating Charges" on screen, which only makes sense if others charge. A cabin is a semi-public space. Go in daylight or early evening, stay where staff can see you, and keep your phone charged. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

A good date under ₹500 / ₹1,500

Under ₹500: Retro Cabana Cafe (about ₹400 or less for two) or two drinks and a shared plate at Terrace by Oaks (about ₹400 to 800 for two). Ask about a seating charge first; it can double a small bill. Maps bands, September 2026.

Under ₹1,500: a full meal for two at The Peddler’s Cafe (about ₹400 to 1,200 for two) or Owl Cafe (about ₹400 to 2,000, so order lightly). Prices are Google Maps bands from September 2026.

Worth-it

Which private dining places in Lucknow are worth spending more on?

Royal Sky in Hazratganj is the worth-it pick: 4.2 from 6,413 Google Maps reviews and about ₹400 to 2,400 for two on its band, though a November 2023 list put it at ₹1,800. Sky Face Cafe in Indira Nagar (4.6 from 493) and Risotto Cafe and Lounge in Jiamau (about ₹2,000 to 2,400) follow.

PlaceGoogle MapsCost for two
Royal Sky, Hazratganj4.2 from 6,413about ₹400 to 2,400 (Maps band, Sep 2026); ₹1,800 (trendswe, Nov 2023)
Sky Face Cafe & Restaurant, Indira Nagar4.6 from 493about ₹400 to 2,400 (Maps band, Sep 2026)
Risotto Cafe and Lounge, Jiamau4.0 from 749about ₹2,000 to 2,400 (Maps band, Sep 2026)
Vintage Machine, Gomti Nagarnot in our Maps pullabout ₹1,200 (trendswe, Nov 2023)
Spice Caves, Gomti Nagarnot in our Maps pullabout ₹1,000 (trendswe, Nov 2023)

Sources: Google Maps price bands per diner, doubled, 28 September 2026; trendswe blog, 20 November 2023. Not confirmed by phone.

If the plan is dinner with candles rather than a cabin, see our candle light dinner in Lucknow guide. A cabin is a semi-public space. Go in daylight or early evening, stay where staff can see you, and keep your phone charged. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

Minimum spend

Is there a minimum spend or time limit for a private cabin?

No Lucknow café we found publishes a minimum spend, per-hour cabin charge or time limit. Posts online quoting ₹500 to 700 per hour name cafés we could not find and are unverified. The only way to know is to call and ask four or five plain questions before you book.

  • Is a cabin free at our time? Weekends fill up; ask if you can reserve one.
  • Is there a minimum order or seating charge? Get the number, and ask if it is per person or per cabin.
  • Is there a time limit? Some places may charge by the hour; ask what happens if you stay longer.
  • Who can book it? Ask if cabins are for couples only, and whether they ask for ID.
  • Can a cake or flowers come in? Ask for the café's delivery name and the time to send it.

Write the answers down, and if the price changes at the bill, show them the note. A clear answer on the phone is also a good sign about the place.

Safety

Are private cabin cafés in Lucknow safe for couples?

A cabin café is as safe as the café it sits in. Choose a busy, well reviewed place on a main road, go in daylight or early evening, and keep the curtain as open as you like. Sitting together in a café is not wrong, and UP police rules say couples should not be questioned for it.

  • Check the reviews, not the reel. Places with thousands of reviews, like Royal Sky and The Peddler’s Cafe, are easier to judge than a new listing with 9.
  • Be the guest staff are glad to have. Order, keep it respectful, and tip. A cabin is shared space, not a room.
  • No photos of other tables. The couple next door came for privacy too.
  • Your own way home. Share your live location with a friend and book the cab before the bill.

A cabin is a semi-public space. Go in daylight or early evening, stay where staff can see you, and keep your phone charged. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

Looking for somewhere quiet that is not a café? Our guide to private and romantic places for couples in Lucknow covers more. Planning a birthday instead? Try birthday surprise ideas in Lucknow.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Which restaurants in Lucknow have private cabins?

Places named for private cabins or couple seating in our research include The Daily Grind in Kapoorthala, The Jail Cafe in Gomti Nagar, Royal Sky in Hazratganj, Terrace by Oaks in Kapoorthala and The Jail Cave Cafe in Aliganj. None of the cabins has been confirmed by phone yet, so call and ask before you go.

Is there a minimum order for a cabin?

We could not find a minimum spend or per-hour cabin charge published by any Lucknow café. One Instagram reel advertises “No Seating Charges”, which suggests some places do charge. Claims of ₹500 to 700 per hour online are unverified. Ask the café about a minimum order, a seating charge and a time limit when you book.

Are private cabin cafes safe?

A cabin is a semi-public space inside a café, not a private room. Pick a well reviewed place on a main road, go in daylight or early evening, keep your phone charged and leave if anything feels off. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). Call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line), if anyone harasses you.

Private cabin cafes in Gomti Nagar?

In Gomti Nagar, The Jail Cafe in Vinay Khand (3.9 from 2,053 Google Maps reviews) and Owl Cafe (4.4 from 1,141) came up in our searches, and a November 2023 list also names Spice Caves, Vintage Machine and Cafe Unplugged. Cabins and prices are not phone-verified.

Private cabin cafes in Aliganj?

In Aliganj, The Jail Cave Cafe rates 3.8 from 982 Google Maps reviews, with a price band of ₹200 to 1,200 per diner (September 2026). A November 2023 list also names Assemble Cafe (about ₹850 for two) and Hibiscus Cafe & Lounge (about ₹700 for two). Call to check the cabins are still there.

a gift costs money, a guldasta costs attention

Flowers in the cabin, a letter in your words

A fresh bouquet with your letter printed and tucked in, delivered to the café or their door anywhere in Lucknow, same day.

Sources: Ratings, review counts, price bands, hours and recent review signals · Google Maps, within 287 places checked, pulled 28 September 2026 · Older cabin list and prices · trendswe blog, 20 November 2023 · Cabin café reels and captions (The Daily Grind, @rustoodie, @its_shubhamv) · Instagram, read September 2026 · Couples and police questioning · UP DGP instructions, 2017 · Helplines 112 and 1090 (Women Power Line), Uttar Pradesh Police

Published September 2026. Last verified 28 September 2026. Written by myguldasta, which sells bouquets in Lucknow and is not a café. No café paid to be listed.