A café wall with a lit marquee sign spelling CAFE, green pendant lamps, chalkboard menus and a small disco ball
the sign is already posing
myguldasta · Blog · Dates in Lucknow

Aesthetic cafés in Lucknow (2026): 17 cute, photogenic spots, grouped by style and priced

A
Pawan
· 10 min read

The Cherry Tree Cafe in Hazratganj tops Google Maps for aesthetic cafés in Lucknow: 4.4 stars from 8,495 reviews, about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). Below, 17 rated cafés grouped by look: garden, books, art, retro, rooftop and pet.

How we researched this

We checked 287 places on Google Maps, 17 Instagram reels and 17 local ads, and 6,358 search terms Lucknow couples use. Ratings, review counts and price bands come from Google Maps; the style notes come from Instagram and Pinterest. No café paid to be here, and we have not yet confirmed prices by phone, so every price reads "about".

Last verified: 28 September 2026. We update this page when ratings, prices or hours change.

At a glance

  • Top of the Maps list: The Cherry Tree Cafe4.4 from 8,495 reviews, Hazratganj.
  • Garden and books: The Greenhouse CafeMurals, plants, a hidden library. 4.4 from 1,367.
  • Art café: Cafe Repertwahr4.2 from 4,049, about ₹800 to 1,200 for two (Maps, Sep 2026).
  • Cheapest cute pick: Cafe EL RetroAbout ₹400 to 800 for two, 4.8 from 51 (Maps, Sep 2026).
  • Highest rated: Kissa Cafe5.0 from 23 reviews, Hazratganj.
  • A bouquet in the frame: myguldastaSame day to any café in Lucknow (PIN 226), starting from ₹699, letter printed free.
By style

Which aesthetic cafés in Lucknow suit which style?

Pick the look first. For garden and books, The Greenhouse Cafe in Jankipuram Extension and Metaphor Cafe. For art, Cafe Repertwahr and Little Sugar Bakes. For retro, Cafe EL Retro in Gomti Nagar. For a rooftop, Penthouse Cafe in Hazratganj. For pets, a Persian cat café and Pawpup, the dog café in Gomti Nagar.

Garden

The Greenhouse Cafe, Jankipuram Extension: 4.4 from 1,367 Google Maps reviews, about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). Instagram describes murals, plants and a "secret garden" feel; its reel had 89K views. Green walls forgive a phone camera more than any filter will.

Books

Metaphor Cafe is themed on books and ghazals, sold on Instagram as "a little sukoon" (a bit of peace); its reel had 444K views and 30K likes (@metaphor.cafe). We do not have its Google Maps rating or price yet. The Greenhouse Cafe above also hides a small library. Pinterest users pin "aesthetic book cafe" and "Lost between pages and petals" for Lucknow, so bring a book you actually intend to open.

Art

Cafe Repertwahr, Rabindra Palli Colony: 4.2 from 4,049 reviews, about ₹800 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026), the art café on the Maps aesthetic list. Little Sugar Bakes, just off Gomti Nagar, is called a "cozy, artsy gem" on Instagram, where its reel had 858K views; we have no Maps rating or price for it yet.

Retro

Cafe EL Retro, Gomti Nagar: 4.8 from 51 reviews, about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). New, cheap and named for the look. Pinterest also keeps pinning Cafe 1991 and Chacoco for Lucknow; we have no ratings or prices for either yet.

Rooftop

Penthouse Cafe, Hazratganj, is pinned on Pinterest as "Lucknow skies & latte highs". We have no Google Maps rating or price for it yet, so check its page before you plan the sunset. Rooftops are where your photo is best and your phone battery is lowest; charge it before you climb.

Pet cafés

Instagram shows a Persian cat café (a reel with 470K views, via @lucknowframess) and Pawpup, a dog café in Vinay Khand 3, Gomti Nagar (20K likes). No Maps ratings or prices for either in our data. The cat will not look at the camera; plan for that.

These are public cafés. Go in daylight or early evening, stay in open, busy areas, and keep your phone charged. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

All 17 rated

Which cute cafés in Lucknow have the best ratings?

Among the 17 cafés with Google Maps data, Kissa Cafe in Hazratganj rates highest at 5.0 from 23 reviews, and Harvin’s Cafe & Bistro has 4.9 from 263. With big review counts, The Blend Haus in Gomti Nagar leads at 4.8 from 3,351. Below, all 17 in the order Google Maps returned them, then the smaller ones.

Date Score legend: 1 to 5 on Privacy, Budget, Safety, Vibe, Food, Convenience and Surprise-ready (room for flowers or a cake); overall is the average. Our editorial judgement from Google Maps, Instagram and Pinterest data, September 2026; we have not visited every café.

1. The Cherry Tree Cafe

Date Score 4.0

4.4 stars from 8,495 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

About ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 600 per diner, Sep 2026)

First on Google Maps for "aesthetic cafes" in Lucknow and the most reviewed café here. Recent reviews call it calm, so you can take a photo without an audience.

Privacy 3Budget 4Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

2. The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine

Date Score 4.0

4.8 stars from 3,351 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

The highest rating among the big names on the aesthetic list. Recent reviews call it calm and family safe, and it is listed as open late.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 5Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

3. Cappuccino Blast

Date Score 3.6

4.2 stars from 7,793 Google Maps reviews · The Mall Avenue

About ₹800 to 2,800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 1,400 per diner, Sep 2026)

The second most reviewed café on the aesthetic list. Pricier, so it sits in our Worth-it tier.

Privacy 3Budget 2Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

4. The Peddler’s Cafe

Date Score 3.6

4.5 stars from 3,530 Google Maps reviews · Butler Colony

about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026)

On the Maps aesthetic list and open late, so it suits night photos more than daylight ones.

Privacy 3Budget 2Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4

5. Cafe Repertwahr

Date Score 3.6

4.2 stars from 4,049 Google Maps reviews · Rabindra Palli Colony

About ₹800 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 600 per diner, Sep 2026)

Lucknow’s art café on the Maps aesthetic list, and one of the most reviewed. Pick it if you want something on the walls worth standing next to.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 5Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

6. Sidewalk Cafe

Date Score 3.9

4.5 stars from 2,200 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

On the Maps aesthetic list with over 2,000 reviews, and listed as open late.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4
Plan a surprise here →

7. Roastery Coffee House

Date Score 3.9

4.5 stars from 2,115 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

The café Pinterest mentions most for a "coffee date" in Lucknow. If your feed is mostly latte art, start here.

Privacy 3Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3
Plan a surprise here →

8. The Greenhouse Cafe

Date Score 3.9

4.4 stars from 1,367 Google Maps reviews · Jankipuram Extension

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026)

Murals, plants and a hidden library: Instagram calls it a secret garden, and its reel had 89K views. The cheapest well reviewed pick here.

Privacy 4Budget 5Safety 4Vibe 5Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3

9. Harvin’s Cafe & Bistro

Date Score 3.7

4.9 stars from 263 Google Maps reviews · Vikas Nagar

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

A quiet find with under 300 reviews and a 4.9. Fewer people means fewer strangers in the back of your photo.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 3Surprise-ready 4

10. Feeka Cafe

Date Score 3.7

4.8 stars from 187 Google Maps reviews · Butler Colony

About ₹800 to 2,400 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 1,200 per diner, Sep 2026)

One of the newer cafés on Google Maps with a 4.8. The band runs high, so it sits in our Worth-it tier.

Privacy 4Budget 2Safety 4Vibe 4Food 4Convenience 4Surprise-ready 4

11. Gulli’s Cafe

Date Score 3.3

4.4 stars from 271 Google Maps reviews · Indira Nagar

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

A smaller Indira Nagar café with a solid 4.4. Call ahead for timings; our data does not list them.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 3Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3

12. Havana Cafe

Date Score 3.4

4.6 stars from 173 Google Maps reviews · Indira Nagar

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

Small, well rated and listed as open late.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3

13. The Sentient Cafe

Date Score 3.4

4.5 stars from 106 Google Maps reviews · Indira Nagar

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

Just over 100 reviews and a 4.5, so still quiet enough to get a clean shot.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 3Surprise-ready 3

14. Cafe EL Retro

Date Score 3.9

4.8 stars from 51 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

About ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, Sep 2026)

The retro pick, new and cheap: a 4.8 from 51 reviews and one of the lowest bands on this list.

Privacy 4Budget 5Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

15. Cafe Lamha

Date Score 3.6

4.8 stars from 49 Google Maps reviews · Butler Colony

About ₹800 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band of ₹400 to 600 per diner, Sep 2026)

Under 50 reviews and a 4.8. A mid-priced option in Butler Colony.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3

16. Kissa Cafe

Date Score 3.9

5.0 stars from 23 Google Maps reviews · Hazratganj

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

A perfect 5.0, from only 23 reviews. Central Hazratganj, and still early enough that the corners are yours.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 5Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 5Surprise-ready 3

17. Velvet Vibes Cafe

Date Score 3.6

4.9 stars from 20 Google Maps reviews · Gomti Nagar

No price band in our Google Maps data (Sep 2026); check the menu before you go

A 4.9 from 20 reviews, turned up by our Gomti Nagar café search. The newest name here.

Privacy 4Budget 3Safety 4Vibe 4Food 3Convenience 4Surprise-ready 3
CaféStyleGoogle MapsCost for two
The Cherry Tree Cafe, HazratganjClassic, calm4.4 from 8,495About ₹400 to 1,200
The Blend Haus Coffee Bar & Dine, Gomti NagarPolished, late4.8 from 3,351Not listed
Cappuccino Blast, The Mall AvenueBig, busy4.2 from 7,793About ₹800 to 2,800
The Peddler’s Cafe, Butler ColonyLate night4.5 from 3,530₹400 to 1,200
Cafe Repertwahr, Rabindra Palli ColonyArt4.2 from 4,049About ₹800 to 1,200
Sidewalk Cafe, Gomti NagarEasygoing4.5 from 2,200Not listed
Roastery Coffee House, Gomti NagarCoffee date4.5 from 2,115Not listed
The Greenhouse Cafe, Jankipuram ExtensionGarden and books4.4 from 1,367About ₹400 to 800
Harvin’s Cafe & Bistro, Vikas NagarQuiet find4.9 from 263Not listed
Feeka Cafe, Butler ColonyNew4.8 from 187About ₹800 to 2,400
Gulli’s Cafe, Indira NagarNeighbourhood4.4 from 271Not listed
Havana Cafe, Indira NagarSmall, late4.6 from 173Not listed
The Sentient Cafe, Indira NagarSmall, late4.5 from 106Not listed
Cafe EL Retro, Gomti NagarRetro4.8 from 51About ₹400 to 800
Cafe Lamha, Butler ColonyNew4.8 from 49About ₹800 to 1,200
Kissa Cafe, HazratganjNew5.0 from 23Not listed
Velvet Vibes Cafe, Gomti NagarQuiet find4.9 from 20Not listed

Source: Google Maps ratings, review counts and price bands (per diner, doubled for two), pulled 28 September 2026. Style notes: Instagram and Pinterest, September 2026.

Safety at any café

These are public cafés. Go in daylight or early evening, stay in open, busy areas, and keep your phone charged. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

for the chair opposite

Send flowers to the café

Same day anywhere in Lucknow, starting from ₹699, your letter printed free.

Best for photos

When is the best time to take photos at a Lucknow café?

Daylight wins. A window seat in the late morning or afternoon gives soft light that phones handle well, and a quieter room means fewer strangers in the frame. Garden and rooftop spots like The Greenhouse Cafe and Penthouse Cafe need daylight most; late cafés like The Peddler’s Cafe suit night shots.

We have not timed crowds at each café, so treat this as a rule of thumb. Ask for a table by the window or the mural when you book. Smaller cafés with under 300 reviews, like Harvin’s or Kissa, are the easiest place to get an empty corner. And ask before you shoot staff or other tables.

Pinterest’s recurring Lucknow café themes are "coffee date", "cozy corner", "cute cafe" and "aesthetic book cafe". If you want the shot people save, that is the brief.

Budget

Which aesthetic cafés in Lucknow are budget-friendly?

Cafe EL Retro in Gomti Nagar and The Greenhouse Cafe in Jankipuram Extension both list ₹200 to 400 per diner on Google Maps, so about ₹400 to 800 for two (Sep 2026). The Cherry Tree Cafe in Hazratganj, the top name on the aesthetic list, is about ₹400 to 1,200 for two.

Budget-friendlyGoogle MapsCost for two
The Cherry Tree Cafe, Hazratganj4.4 from 8,495About ₹400 to 1,200
The Greenhouse Cafe, Jankipuram Extension4.4 from 1,367About ₹400 to 800
Cafe EL Retro, Gomti Nagar4.8 from 51About ₹400 to 800

Source: Google Maps price bands, 28 September 2026. Not confirmed by phone.

A good date under ₹500 / ₹1,500

Under ₹500: coffee at Cafe EL Retro or The Greenhouse Cafe, at the bottom of their ₹200 to 400 per diner band (about ₹400 for two, Google Maps, Sep 2026), plus a free digital bouquet.

Under ₹1,500: a longer sit at Cafe Lamha or Cafe Repertwahr, both about ₹800 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026).

Worth-it

Which pricier aesthetic cafés are worth it?

Cappuccino Blast at The Mall Avenue is the big name, at 4.2 from 7,793 reviews and about ₹800 to 2,800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). Feeka Cafe in Butler Colony is newer, at 4.8 from 187 reviews and about ₹800 to 2,400 for two. Save these for an occasion.

Worth-itGoogle MapsCost for two
Cappuccino Blast, The Mall Avenue4.2 from 7,793About ₹800 to 2,800
Feeka Cafe, Butler Colony4.8 from 187About ₹800 to 2,400

Source: Google Maps price bands, 28 September 2026. Not confirmed by phone.

New

Which new or under the radar cafés should you try?

The new names rate highest. Kissa Cafe in Hazratganj has 5.0 from 23 reviews, Velvet Vibes Cafe in Gomti Nagar 4.9 from 20, Harvin’s Cafe & Bistro in Vikas Nagar 4.9 from 263, and Cafe Lamha in Butler Colony 4.8 from 49 (Google Maps, Sep 2026). Small review counts move fast, so check again before going.

Instagram adds a few we have not rated yet. Carp Cafe is tagged "Hidden Place" and its reel had 932K views (@thee_awadh.vibes). Philtre & Co. on Naval Kishore Road, Hazratganj, is an espresso bar and bistro with 9.5K likes. Pinterest also names Social Hazratganj and Cafe Hons. No Maps ratings or prices for these in our data.

"Hidden" is great for photos and less great for getting home. These are public cafés. Go in daylight or early evening, stay in open, busy areas, and keep your phone charged. In Uttar Pradesh, police rules say couples in public places should not be questioned or asked for ID (UP DGP, 2017). If anyone harasses you, call 112, or 1090 (Women Power Line).

Want the date, not just the photo? Our guide to the best cafés in Lucknow for couples scores cafés for a first meeting, private cabin restaurants cover quieter tables, and the best places for couples in Lucknow goes beyond cafés. Planning a birthday? See birthday surprise ideas in Lucknow.

FAQs

Frequently asked questions

Most aesthetic cafe in Lucknow?

On Google Maps, The Cherry Tree Cafe in Hazratganj comes first for "aesthetic cafes" in Lucknow, at 4.4 stars from 8,495 reviews, about ₹400 to 1,200 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026). On Instagram, the most viewed café reel in our research was Carp Cafe, tagged "Hidden Place", at 932K views.

Cute cafes for photos?

For photos, try The Greenhouse Cafe in Jankipuram Extension for murals, plants and a hidden library (4.4 from 1,367 reviews), Cafe Repertwahr for art (4.2 from 4,049), Cafe EL Retro in Gomti Nagar for a retro look (4.8 from 51), and Little Sugar Bakes off Gomti Nagar, which Instagram calls a cozy, artsy gem.

Book cafes in Lucknow?

Metaphor Cafe is Lucknow’s best known book café, themed on books and ghazals; its reel had 444K Instagram views. The Greenhouse Cafe in Jankipuram Extension has a hidden library among its plants and murals, rates 4.4 from 1,367 Google Maps reviews and costs about ₹400 to 800 for two (Google Maps price band, Sep 2026).

Pet cafes in Lucknow?

Instagram shows two: a Persian cat café (a reel with 470K views, via @lucknowframess) and Pawpup, a dog café in Vinay Khand 3, Gomti Nagar (20K likes). We do not have Google Maps ratings or prices for either yet, so check their Instagram pages for timings before you go.

Which aesthetic cafés in Lucknow are cheap?

Cafe EL Retro in Gomti Nagar (4.8 from 51 reviews) and The Greenhouse Cafe in Jankipuram Extension (4.4 from 1,367) both list a Google Maps band of ₹200 to 400 per diner, so about ₹400 to 800 for two (Sep 2026). The Cherry Tree Cafe in Hazratganj is about ₹400 to 1,200 for two.

Are there new aesthetic cafés in Lucknow?

Yes. On Google Maps in September 2026, Kissa Cafe in Hazratganj rated 5.0 from 23 reviews, Velvet Vibes Cafe in Gomti Nagar 4.9 from 20, Cafe Lamha in Butler Colony 4.8 from 49, and Cafe EL Retro in Gomti Nagar 4.8 from 51. Harvin’s Cafe & Bistro in Vikas Nagar rated 4.9 from 263.

for after the photo, too

A cake worth photographing

Same day to any café in Lucknow, eggless and bento options, your letter's message on the board free.

Sources: Ratings, reviews and price bands · Google Maps, 28 September 2026. Style notes and view counts · Instagram and X, September 2026. Café names and themes · Pinterest and local ads, 28 September 2026. Safety rule · UP DGP, 2017.

Published September 2026. Last verified 28 September 2026.